?
Solved

Windows 2003 server Explorer.exe crashes constantly after image was restored from a ghost image

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently installed a new 36gb 15k SCSI320 Drive in our PowerEdge 1750 server (Only DC), I lacked a partition utility so i decided to use ghost. I fist moved the 2nd partition on the original 18gb disk to the new drive disk to disk and expanded it to about 24gb, I then deleted the 2nd partition off the 18gb drive, and restarted. Everything was fine, all the files on the D were valid and working, exchange DBs mounted. I then formatted the reamaining 12gb to a fat32 partition, for use as a ghost image scratch space.

I restarted, and dumped a ghost image of the first (bootable) partition to the scratch space, delted the partition, then restored the image to the 18gb drive but this time using the entire drive space.

After starting up and logging in I experienced many (every 3s) explorer crashes, I can use the run command, and run programs that have shortcuts on the desktop but I cannot access the start menu or browse the disk with any program locally. I can however map the drives from another system and copy, move delete files. I have copied files off the drive and found them not to be corrupt. programs run normally and can access the disk without incident. Exchange still works and clients can still sync.. I can also run BackupExec and have run backups of key files to another disk.
0
Comment
Question by:OceanATM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16635641
Hi OceanATM,

shot in the dark but try running sfc /scannow

what does the event viewer say
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16635806
OceanATM,

I'm not sure I totaly understand your methodology here... but do you have a full backup of your original 18GB drive?
If so, I'd certainly restore it and get back to where you started.

You've totally confused the Master File Table with your moving everything around without a Partition Utility which would have rewritten the MFT accordingly.

So, you can either restore and start again or try to use various recovery methods and tools to repair the damage.  If you have a backup, you would certainly want to restore.  If you don't, and repair is your only option  then I'd suggest that you use something like ActiveRecovery's Partition Recovery.  http://www.partition-recovery.com

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanATM
ID: 16636169
I have a complete backup of the boot partition, I took a ghost image to a file, then restored it back to the same drive to expanded include the space vacated by the old "D" drive. I restored the file twice and the result is the same. Wouldn't ghost update the MFT?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16638836
No, ghost doesn't update the MFT it merely creates an image without changing a thing.  It's a cloning tool, not a partition tool.

What you could have done was removed the old drive and restored the image to the new, larger drive (using a USB hard drive for your "scratch space").  

I'd guess that your D: partition on the original drive was not a primary partition, but rather an extended one... which means that it's really still part of C: unless you move it with the proper tools, you'll corrupt the MFT.

Get the proper tool for the job and you'll have no problem.  :-)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:OceanATM
ID: 16639288
That tool doesnt list windows 2003 as being supported, have you ever used it with 2k3?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16639843
I haven't... however Windows 2003's directory structure is identical to Windows 2000.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0