?
Solved

In adding a new DVD burner, can I replace the existing 40 conductor cable with a new fast 80 conductor cable?

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a sony pentium 4 computer running Windows XP.  It currently has a 4x DVD burner, and a CD drive.  I would like to upgrade to a faster DVD burner that can also write Double Layer discs. The Pioneer DVR710 drive I would like to buy says it will write at 16X speed only if it is connected with an 80 conductor cable.  My computer now has its hard drive connected with an 80 conductor cable, but the present cable connecting the two optical drives is a 40 conductor cable.  Can I simple replace one of the optical drives with the new faster one, and change out the existing 40 conductor cable with a new 80 conductor cable?  Will the new drive function at 16X speed, and will the old drive also still work?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ja385
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16636497
yes, however the older drives will run slower & if in use at the same time thus slowing down the burner (cd/dvd to cd/dvd burn).  if you mainly do hard drive to dvd burning then hook the new dvd burner to the 80p cable as a slave to your master hard drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16636612
Yes, no problem. the only thing that might change is if you are currently using Cableselect and the new cable doesn't, you'll have to change the jumpers on the drives from CS to master (on one drive) and slave on the other.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16637397
i would purchase a second 80 conductor cable, so you can use both. (they're cheap)
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 16641100
rindi -- all 80-wire cables support cable select (it's part of the 80-wire standard).

ja385 -- do not put your burner & hard drive on the same channel as suggested above;   that will slow the hard drive DMA transfers to UDMA-2 rate when you're using the burner.

As has already been noted, the answer to your question:  "... Can I simply replace one of the optical drives with the new faster one, and change out the existing 40 conductor cable with a new 80 conductor cable? " ==>  is YES, that's all you have to do.

However ... I do not recommend burning DVDs at 16x.   Even with top-grade media, there are more problems when you burn at 16x than at lower speeds.   You'll also find that because of basic overhead -- lead-in, lead-out, initialization, etc. -- 16x is not as fast as it sounds;  it's certainly not 4 times as fast as 4x in terms of elapsed.   I have a 16x Plextor, and while it burns fine at that speed, I always burn at 8x -- and have NEVER had a bad burn.   ... and 8x only takes 7 minutes/DVD  (16x takes a bit under 5).
0