?
Solved

Windows Remote computer Connection fails after installing SP2

Posted on 2006-05-08
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have several Server 2003 domain sites that i maintain remotely using either a https login or directly using remote desktop.

I have noticed that sfter installing SP2 on 2 of the 3 server/local domain sites, thay I can gain a successful connection to the site once only.

If i do not reboot out of my connection to the server, further access is denied until i have my client reboot the server at the end of that day's trading.

The third site, which only has SP1 installed does not give me any remote maintenance problems.

Any suggestions  would be appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

Brendan Vowles
0
Comment
Question by:Bren
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16635821
Hi Bren,

from your question, is the problem lying with the xp machines or the server - your wording slightly cofunked me :)
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16636466
Hi Bren

there is a problem with patch on sp2 have a look at this
 link at the bottom of the page

http://www.computerworld.com/blogs/node/1173
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bren
ID: 16730711
Sorry for the long time in getting back to you, but i have been a little unwell.

The process is entirely with the 2003 SP2 upgrade process. Microsoft released their SP2 upgrade on 2 CD's. I am in the Microsoft Partner Network, and I receive the CD's as part of an 'Action Pack' Subscription.

Any clients I service with existing 2003 networks have their own Action Pack subscriptions.

Before the application of SP2, the remote login process using a Remote Desktop connection from my home PC or any external PC, for that matter, was successful and I could remotely log in and out as many times as i liked.

After the application of SP2, I can now log in once only, and MUST reboot the remote setver, if I wish to log in again at a later time. If i do not reboot the remote server, I am denied any subsequent access using the Remote Desktop Connection.

I have now upgraded three Server2003 installations, and they are all performing in the same manner.

The remote server generates several application errors for 'Terminal Services' which I then send to microsoft on the following login to the rebooted remote server. In some cases, the only way to achieve a reboot is to contact the business on the following working day and ask them to do it for me, other than that it means a 4 hour drive to do it myself, and this is not financially efficient. :)

My only conclusion is that the Terminal Services module has an error that is now uncompatible with SP2 OR the SP2 version od Terminal Services is corrupt in some way.

Any further light you are able to shed on this problem would be most helpful.

Thank you,

Brendan Vowles
0