?
Solved

Friend needs help

Posted on 2006-05-08
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My friend is newly involved with running a chatroom....people are now coming into the rooms without logging on...how is that done?  We would like to stop that .

Thanks

debsgar
0
Comment
Question by:debsgar
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Clever_Bob earned 1500 total points
ID: 16636263
It seems like a pretty general question that you are asking. Where is the chatroom located?

If the chatroom requires authentication (username/password) then obviously it will be impossible for users to enter chat rooms without doing so.

It sounds like maybe your friend is using some third party software to host and configure a chatroom service. What your friend will need to do is to access the administration panel of the chatroom service and configure the options so that users cannot make any comments or post any comments unless they are registered/logged in users.

I hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raj_Kau
ID: 16636510
debsgar
i think it is better if u discuss your problem in detail.
because may be they come to direct acess the url that you call after valid authentication. if this is case then you have to do some thingh like this, that you have to use some cokkies or else...


Raj
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billtouch
ID: 16637330
Raj is right - there are too many possibilities where this could go wrong.

Did he write the chatr room - or is it commercial software - or is it a free web site that lets u roll you own using their software?

Bill
0