?
Solved

Should I use my Wireless-B Router to Connect my two computers or just a cross-over cable.

Posted on 2006-05-08
16
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have a Wireless-B Router with 4 Plugs in the back for computers and 1 for internet.
I don't use it anymore for wireless access as I have upgraded to Wireless-G.

In one of my 3 rooms I am connecting two desktops together, and I was wondering what are the pros/cons of using this router to connect them vs. simply connecting them via a cross-over cable directly from one's NIC to the other's NIC?
0
Comment
Question by:davidgareau
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 840 total points
ID: 16636074
Sure use the router as a basic switch using the LAN ports. You can even make use of the DHCP feature of the router. Performance will be as good or better, you don't need a "custom" crossover cable, and if using the DHCP feature if ever you want to add a 3rd computer, even temporarily, it is very easy to do so. If not using the wireless feature disable it to avoid any "hackers" or interference with the other wireless unit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16636088
what would using the DHCP feature help me with on a two computer connection?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 280 total points
ID: 16636089
well you can use regular straight-thru cables that you most likely have if you go with the wireless router and use it as a dhcp server too (assuming the AP has that function built-in) so you wouldn't have to mess with static IP entries.

are you considering this for long term or temporary.  if you only want those 2 computers to communicate with one another, then a cross-over will do fine, but if you want to have them communicate with other machines or to the internet later, I'd use the B router.  actually i'd use the B router anyway since the 4 port builtin switch would provide the auto-speed sensing (a possible problem connecting to NICs straight to each other).
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 16636097
The advantage is if you want you can connect up to two more computers.  The disadvatage is by going through the switch you are adding about 0.0001 to 0.001 second of overhead for each packet, so if you send 1,000 to 10,000 packets you might add 1 second of time.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 840 total points
ID: 16636110
>>"what would using the DHCP feature help me with on a two computer connection?"
For any two computers to connect they need an IP address. You can assign them manually or you can count on Windows APIPA to assign them randomly, but it is very slow. Although crossover cables seem to work fine there can be issues, and they are not formally supported for that reason by Microsoft since the advent of Win2K I believe.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ravisimpi
ravisimpi earned 280 total points
ID: 16636765
Well I don't think you will be in any advantageous mode when you connect 2 pcs using a Router.
But there are some disadvantages.

 1. Extra equipment.
 2. 2 more straight cables.
 3. one more power supply
 4. more electrical energy consumption
 5. extra Configuration in the router and PCS
 6. extra time for the packets to reach their destinations ( even tough this is negligible).
  Basically the Router is a Physical device used to connect two or more than 2 networks and not PCS

  Peace and Health
Ravi Simpi

 
 
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 840 total points
ID: 16638107
I tend to disagree  :-)
1- equipment exists
2- 1 more cable, not 2, and it is a straight through which is more common
3- exists
4- yes, agreed though power consumption is pretty minimal
5- allows for self configuration of the PC's. Cross over requires manual configuration of static IP's which if laptops would require changing back when on the road, or use APIPA which is very slow
6- If you can find any equipment that will measure the delay, out side of a lab, I will be impressed. With a few versions of Windows it is possible to have some auto negation issues, with a crossover cable that cause more delays, WinME comes to mind.

Just for argument sake.
Have to agree no problem with using cross-over. Main advantage of using the router as a switch is DHCP and ease of adding a 3rd computer, even if temporary.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16638195
If they're close enough, use a crossover - obviously.  Bandwidth is about 10-100 times more.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ravisimpi
ID: 16638205
"I tend to disagree  :-)"

I agree to your disagreement :-)


Peace and Health
Ravi Simpi
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16638215
Cheers Ravi, no fun if we don't create a discussion, even if I may be wrong.  :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 600 total points
ID: 16638940
pseudocyber, the bandwidth will not be 10-100 times more.  It will still be 100 Mbps, assuming that both computers have 100 Mbps adapters in them.

Although it is called a wireless router, it is really a router and a switch.    The 4 ports are all switched the only routing that takes place is between the 4 ports, any wireles devices, and the 1 Internet port.  Switching takes so little time that generally it is not work even measuring.

By using the wireless router you will only have straight through cables laying around.  In the future if you want to add more computers, you can.

You might use a tad bit more power if you use the router/switch.  If the device supports it, disable the wireless part and it will use less power (not a lot less, but less) and you won't have to worry about somebody attemting to hack into your network on the wireless side.  If it does not give you the ability to disable the wireless part, then try removing the antennas.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16639526
Ah sorry, mean faster than wireless.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 16639794
Ah, I understand now.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16641070
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgareau
ID: 16783829
Hey guys thanks for the input, sorry for my delay, I've had a hectic month....
I used the router for a few days, but had some other issues with it, and so got 3 usb wireless adapters that work good (better than before, but not great) I will be checking my options again with my new setup and possibly running some hard-wired cable.
thanks
david
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16783879
Thanks David,
--Rob
0