[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

writer website

Posted on 2006-05-08
6
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07

Dear fellows, I am a novelist and self-publishing entrepeneur. I need to create a fantastic website, in fact, two professional and artistic websites. One for my bussines which is a publishing house and the other is a personal website for me as a writer. The second one I wanted to be very very artistic and neat with sections making comments about my novel, a section for emailing me and another section for purchasing online. I need suggestions of softwares, of free web hosting, anything that could help me to build a profesional website and that results economic in all senses, or whatever as long as it ends up profesionally. What tools do I need? please experts, post your answers.

Just to give you an idea, I want something similar to this website, yet, not like this, I want my originality to be impecable, but just a design something like this, with this architecture:

www.dalethreads.com

Ok, I'll wait your answers, thank you and peace to all you :)

Freebuddy
0
Comment
Question by:freebuddy
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:TheAnarchist
TheAnarchist earned 200 total points
ID: 16636821
One piece of advice that I will offer, is that you generally get what you pay for when it comes to web hosting. For what you have described, you should be able to get by with a basic package that would be provided by various web hosts, and you will more often than not receive support when you need it and also receive a guarantee of uptime - as opposed to almost all free hosts (in my knowledge), where if something goes wrong, the host will get around to it at their convenience.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:KenAdney
KenAdney earned 1600 total points
ID: 16641947
I agree, and add that there are great benefits to having a consultant with graphic design do the site for you.  In my experience, the coding is easy but coming up with a great design is tough.  On the other hand, even paid web hosting can be pretty cheap.  godaddy.com will register your domain name for $8/yr and I only pay $150/yr for my web hosting (with email).  As for the tools, Evrsofts' 1st Page 2000 is a great and free html editor, PaintShop Pro is fine shareware graphics editor and I like TopStyle Lite for cascading style sheets.  If you're looking for interactivity, you'll probably want some server-side coding like ASP, asp.net or php (which takes a little more skill).  Does that help or make it more confusing?

My advice?  Contact the local community college to find someone who needs to hone their skills to do the coding.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16642573

So if I am just a writer and I know only a bit of programming...do you advise I should hire osmebody else do the website for me?....so are there like paid host websites that can really give you hight quality web sites? because onces I got a free web host but of course the website was "shitty", and excuse my language.

If there are any paid host websites, please let me know, or places where I can hire designers, or any software I could buy and do it on my own.

I'd appreciate that dear fellows,

peace,

Freebuddy
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:freebuddy
ID: 16643322

Excuse my lack of knowledge in the area fellows...but something else came up...for interactivity, for instance if I want to post polls or chat rooms or forums...is that a service I pay for monthly or anually...or is that simply a tool that can come in any good software?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 1600 total points
ID: 16649369
For your latter question, there's 3 options:  You (or your surrogate) can write the code in any server-side scripting language (asp, .net, php, etc.), you can find a canned script in the public domain (i.e. free) or an inexpensive shareware that may require some customizing (http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/index.html for instance) or you can find folks who provide it as a service (http://www.zoomerang.com for instance).  Personally, I like finding a free script that I can customize since it's an opportunity to learn something new while I'm achieving my goal of developing a product.  And, yes, I recommend you find somone who can build the site for you.  My guess is that it'll run about $500 depending on complexity (and how cheap they'll work).  You may be able to find a cheap template you can use (google on "website template" or something similar) but they'll probably not be exactly what you want.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:John-Bayles
John-Bayles earned 200 total points
ID: 16681510
Prices Invlolved In Setting Up a Webpage
Hosting: where you site is... can verr from about $8 but you get what you pay for
Domain Name: http://www.yoursite.com 

Online Shopping... to sell you book:
I would recomend using paypal to collect money off the people who purchase your book. if you want you could turn your book in to an ebook and automaaticly send it to people when they pay!
0