[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Large XML text node

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,
I have an XML with very large element in it (around 5M). When I try to read it (using apache DOM implementation), The Text element that is expected is not there and its parent element as no children.
Do they have a size limit for Text node? Can I change this limit?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aquasw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 600 total points
ID: 16636994
Can you read it via SAX?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 450 total points
ID: 16637438
I think increasing the amount memory allocated to the JVM using the -Xmx option should do the trick, however DOM is not suited for very large files (which cannot be loaded to memory at one time because it attemps to create the entire tree-structure/ object-model). So you should use SAX for bigger files like CEHJ said.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:hoomanv
hoomanv earned 450 total points
ID: 16637441
very large XML documents may require using a SAX parser that does not store the document in memory
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 16677878
:-)
0