Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Accessing the CiscoPix through Telnet with username a password prompts

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
Is there any way to configure the CiscoPix so when i telent to it i'll get the username and password prompts just as when i ssh to it.

ThanX,
 Yoni shechter
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber-EE
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1350 total points
ID: 16637279
From the inside interface YES
FRom the outside interface NO (unless you VPN in)

telnet 10.254.254.0 255.255.255.0 inside

telnet <ip address OR network address> <subnetmask> inside
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1350 total points
ID: 16637292
to set the telnet password

pixfw# conf t
pixfw(config)# enable password enable-password-here
pixfw(config)# passwd telnet-password-here
pixfw(config)# exit
pixfw#write mem

then from the IP address you set above

telnet <ip address of the pix>
enter the telnet password
enable{enter}
enter the enable password

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zuhir Elgmati
Zuhir Elgmati earned 150 total points
ID: 16637406
this link will be usefull for you :
http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/cisco-hn/dsl-pix.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16828179
ThanQ
0