?
Solved

webalizer ?

Posted on 2006-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello
I am using webalizer 2.01 on redhat enterprise 2.4.9 i can't see users it show only public and contries show Unresolved/Unknown.
I am using oracle portal and i webalizer the access log under apache logs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Aida2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 100 total points
ID: 16638343
edit the webalizer.conf file and change DNSChildren value, see what happens then

# vi /etc/webalizer.conf
DNSChildren     10

There is a load of info in the conf file you may want to check thru.

Jools
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Aida2
ID: 16638789
I have DNSChildren 10
but nothing hits i have public for user and nothing for countries
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16639539
Did you rerun webalizer to update the stats?

You can either do this manually or wait until cron runs tonight and updates the stats for you.


J
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16818719
Cyclops,

I'm happy to go with whatever you decide, hopefully Aida2 will respond so you won't have to.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Cyclops3590
Cyclops3590 earned 100 total points
ID: 16950790
Ok, sorry to ping and then try to answer, but this Q really bothered me.  I played around with my webalizer installation until I got it working.

Aida2, your webalizer install is installed via rpm or source?  Looks like it wasn't installed without dns support.  Remove your rpm install and download the source. then configure like this

./configure --enable-dns
If you have any errors, let me know.  I did because it could find some lib and header files right away.  But I did get the country thing working anyway.
0