?
Solved

Why use COM?

Posted on 2006-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi
Newbie question.
I'm just looking at COM/DLL (is it right to assume they're the same?)
And Im using this code in my ASP

CreateObject("Projectname.Classname")

My question is -
Why use COM at all?
Is it faster?
And when should it be used?

Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 16637497
Im doing a bit of reading and it seems that COM is used for 'dynamic object creation'.

Is it fair to say its used to enable Object Oriented Programming?

Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pradapkumar
ID: 16637535
It partially supports object orient programming.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16637772
COM objects are essentially reusable components (a bit like assemblies under .Net). COM itself is simply the specification that dictates the mechanisms for communicating between components. They have lots of uses, I have used them in the past for web applications to seperate the code into logical tiers. Also, because they are compiled, they are faster than trying to perform the same tasks in ASP for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 16637874
Cheers guys
So a main advantage would be speed.
And also that they can support oop.
Anything else?
Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 200 total points
ID: 16637898
Cross lanuage support, a COM component written in C++ can be used by an app written in any other language that support COM components. COM components can also be run under a different process and can enable asynchronous processing. And COM components can be used across machine boundaries.
0