?
Solved

Is it advisable to Partition a HDD to run Win2000 Server?

Posted on 2006-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I would like to know if it advisable to partition an 80GB Hdd into 2 x  40GB partitions to run my network.
I have 2 SCSI 40Gb HDD where 1 (C:) has Win 2000 Server installed, Pastel Evolution etc and the 2nd (D:) has all of our Exel and word Docs saved.
I am running a daily back up using an Iomega Rev Drive. what I would like to do is restore all the info onto the newly partitioned IDE 80GB HDD

Please advise
Thank you kindly
0
Comment
Question by:ChaseMiller
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark720 earned 500 total points
ID: 16637788
If you backup solution can cover the full 80Gb in one go then I dont see a problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16637958
It is allways advisable to separate the OS from Data and Program partitions. Also the pagefile should be separate and should even be on a separate HD. Although the windows standard installation doesn't provide for setting other standard directories for the programs or the data, you can use a unattended installation where you can set those directories and drives. A good product which helps you create such an unattended answer file is nlite.

http://www.nliteos.com/

Just make sure to edit the winnt.sif file that gets created and change the following entry to what you need:

[GUIUnattended]
ProfilesDir="DriveAndPathWhereYourDocumentsAndSettingsFolderIsGoingToBe"

for example:

ProfilesDir="D:\Data"
0