Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Verity Search issues with CF 5

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts,

I am facing an issue with Coldfusion 5 Verity Search..
I know CF 5 is an outdated version but I do not have a choice to upgrade.

Ok I have a folder with 15,000 documents, It could be doc files, pdf's or txt's or rtf's or even images.
I need to run a search on these files [doc,rtf,pdf,txt] using verity search in CF 5..

I have done the following, but it fails

<CFSET sCollectionFilePath = "#GetDirectoryFromPath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())#NewCVs\">
<CFTRY>
      <CFCOLLECTION ACTION="DELETE" COLLECTION="CVCollection3" PATH="#sCollectionFilePath#">      
      <CFCATCH TYPE="Any">            
      </CFCATCH>      
</CFTRY>

<CFCOLLECTION ACTION="CREATE" COLLECTION="CVCollection3" PATH="#sCollectionFilePath#">

Now this code gives me an error if try creating the same collection again, It says unable to create as already exists. But I do not see these folders in the path that I have mentioned.

But This code did run once and I assumed the collection has been created.

But When I try to use CFINDEX, I get the following error -

<CFSET sCollectionFilePath = "#GetDirectoryFromPath(GetCurrentTemplatePath())#NewCVs\">
<CFTRY>
      <CFCOLLECTION ACTION="DELETE" COLLECTION="CVCollection3" PATH="#sCollectionFilePath#">      
      <CFCATCH TYPE="Any">            
      </CFCATCH>      
</CFTRY>

<CFCOLLECTION ACTION="CREATE" COLLECTION="CVCollection3" PATH="#sCollectionFilePath#">

<CFINDEX action = "update" collection = "CVCollection3"
                          key = "#sCollectionFilePath#" type = "path"
                          recurse = "No">

but when i run this i get the following error

Error occurred in tag CFINDEX Error # -23 [ffe9] VdkCollectionSubmit

Now I am not sure whether everything should be written in one page or not..
Please help as this is very urgent..

Thanks & Regards
Hart

0
Comment
Question by:hart
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1500 total points
ID: 16638167
I guess I don't know if it matters, but I've always left the PATH set to default in the CFCollection tag which is:
Path="#server.coldfusion.rootDir#\Verity\Collections\"

Try that ...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:siva350
ID: 16644071
WHy not try making CVcollection4 and index it just to test that your create collection and index code work on a new collection. If so than you know it is some sort of overwrite issue. Or try putting in the file path yourself and see if that will fix it.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 16644240
try using purge rather than delete..

<cfindex action="PURGE" collection="CVCollection3">
<CFINDEX action = "update" collection = "CVCollection3"
                      key = "#sCollectionFilePath#" type = "path"
                      recurse = "No">
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:hart
ID: 16733259
Hi All,

It was an issue with the server.. as the files are on a filer and the collection created on the filer was not getting populated.
The solution used was that i created the collection on the CF server and the index on the filer..

Anyways thanks for all the help..

Regards
Hart
0