Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

GET Query String

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,
I don't get what I've done wrong here...I'm trying to pass a variable from send.html to receive.php using query strings. Here;s my code

//send.html
<a href="http://www.mydomain.com/receive.php?email='abc@abc.com'">Click here to send</a>

//receive.php
<?
$email=$GET['email'];
echo "HI ".$email;
?>
Why is $email not being displayed?
0
Comment
Question by:skylabel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 600 total points
ID: 16638092
Try removing the single quotes. Although that might not be the problem.

You can debug by using
print_r($_GET);

-r-
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 800 total points
ID: 16638170
Hi skylabel,


You've missed the _ in $_GET. You have $GET.

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Michael701
Michael701 earned 600 total points
ID: 16640739
you must also urlencode( ) the email address, @ is not allowed in url data

Michael
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16732524
1 line and SO many errors! Doesn't bode well does it!

My crappy weekend is spilling out onto the net! Oh joy!
0