?
Solved

listening network traffic

Posted on 2006-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi

Can anyone provide me any links that describes or gives examples how to listen traffic at some X port?
The idea would be to record everything that happens for example in the ports 21,80,110, etc...

I havent found any examples myself, so links to the materials that explain how to do it or give some information how it could be done etc...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PSERK
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PSERK
ID: 16638247
Oh and the language itself is not important, can be Delphi, Visual Basic, Python, C whatever...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16638318
Hi PSERK,


Probably one of the best "listeners" around is Ethereal. This comes with full source, so you should be able to get to grips with it.

www.ethereal.com

Regards,

Richard Quadling.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16638359
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PSERK
ID: 16638565
Seems nice, but the idea is to record the data that was sent/received in the port activity. It seems that this program does not support it.
I will go through the api, maybe its there somewhere :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 16638610
Ethereal uses a port monitor/device driver WinPCap I think it is called.

This is just the sort of tool you are wanting. You talk to WinPCap and deal with the data as you see fit. As far as I know it is a Read only device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PSERK
ID: 16638642
I need to get the data to my app. So the idea would be to get somehow connected with this WinPCap and start reading information.
THis WinPCap is new to me, does it support connections from system apps?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Quadling earned 1000 total points
ID: 16638660
It is a driver, just like any other hardware driver. Appropriate APIs exist.

http://www.winpcap.org/
http://www.winpcap.org/install/bin/WpdPack_3_1.zip

0
 

Author Comment

by:PSERK
ID: 16638680
OKey, if driver then fantastic!!!
Will get into details in the evening.
0