[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing More RAM Advise

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there,

I would like to install some more RAM onto my computer, I currently have 128, I would like to install a 512 as well, can you just this into the computer along side the the 128?

I would also like some advise on which type to buy, here is my computers motherboards details:

Motherboard: Columbia V (GA-8SIML-NF5) Ver 2.0

Specifications:

Supports 2 memory slots.
Serial Presence Detect (SPD) support
Supports a maximum memory size of 1 GB (using 2x512 MB memory modules)
Warning (Not all memory configuration qualified)
Support only 2.5V DIMM DDRAM configurations
Unbuffered type support
266/333 MHz DDR interface


Don't know if you need this but:

Core Logic (Chipset)

The SiS 651 IGUI HMAC 3D Graphic SDR/DDR Chipset features:
Processor Host/Bus support (533MHz data transfer rate).
Supports DDR333/266 SDRAM.
AGTL+ & AGTL compliant bus driver auto compensation
AGP V2.0 Compliant
Supports Additional AGP4X/2X interface and Fast Write Transaction
The SiS 962 MuTIOL Media I/O features:
PCI rev 2.2 specification support
supports PCI bus at 33 MHz
3 PCI bus masters slots (1 combo with CNR connector)
133MByte/sec maximum throughput
Integrated IDE controller supporting PIO Mode 4 transfers at up to 14MB/s, Ultra ATA/33 mode transfers at up to 33 MB/s, and Ultra ATA/66 mode transfers up to 66 MB/s and Ultra ATA/100 mode transfers at up to 100 MB/s and ATA/133 mode transfers up to 133 MB/s.
3 USB controllers, supporting wake-up from sleeping states S1-S3, and legacy mouse/keyboard software. Note about the USB features: There is support for 6 USB ports on the motherboard, all of which are active at the same time (thus no need for a USB selection jumper). 2 of the USB ports are on the back panel, the onboard F_USB2 header can be connected to two USB ports and the onboard F_USB1 header can be connected to two USB ports.
6 USB USB 2.0
AC'97 link for audio and telephony codecs (AC'97 2.2 interface)
SMBus interface in post only.
PC2001 Compliance


Any help welcome....

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:azpect
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 16638554
From what you've specified (266/333 MHz DDR interface), you need either DDR266 or DDR333 RAM, which is also known as PC2100 or PC2700 RAM.  Which one you get depends on the cpu you are using, but in general, getting the faster one is better.  For a list of compatible RAM, go to the memory configurator at www.crucial.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpect
ID: 16639063
Hi

Thanks Callandor,

My CPU is a:

Intel Celeron 2.7 GHz
Front Bus Speed: 400 MHz
Cache: 128 kB

and can you just put this into the computer along side the the 128?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16639469
Based on the configurator http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Giga-Byte%2B+Motherboards&mfr=Giga-Byte&tabid=AM&model=GA-8SIML&submit=Go, PC2700 or faster PC3200 is best.  You can install it next to the 128, but there is a chance they may be incompatible, since they are two different modules that may be from different manufacturers.  If the RAM timings are different for each, you may need to set them manually in the BIOS to avoid one being run faster than it can handle.  This is just a matter of entering the slower module's settings so that both use it.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 16639708
Agree with Callandor that Crucial is a good place to buy the extra RAM.

The best way to be sure you don't encounter any memory compatibility or timing issues is to use the same speed memory as what you already have.

Download and install Everest Home Edition from:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Run it;  then expand the "Motherboard" section on the left (click on the "+" sign); and then click on SPD.   You will now see the details of your current RAM module displayed on the right side.  Just look at "Memory Speed" and you'll know exactly what to buy :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:azpect
ID: 16805887
Thanks for your replies, you where very helpful.

I love the Everest Home Edition software, very useful!!


Cheers
0