[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Service 'OracleDBConsoleorcl' Sometime Works and Sometime Not!?

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
3,090 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have Oracle 10g R2 DB installed on my Laptop (Windows XP Pro SP2). Usually when I am connected to my Office LAN the service 'OracleDBConsoleorcl' works fine, but when I am offline or connected to another LAN the service mostley won't work (in Event Viewer: 'Agent process exited abnormally during initialization.') and in that case the 'Database Control - orcl' (the Grid Manager) will not work also (IE simply says: could not open the page).
But in all cases, Listner work fine and I could do succesful tnsping to my SID (='orcl') and 'SQL Plus' work also.
Below the details:

My PC Name:
salan

sqlnet.ora:
SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)
NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES)

listener.ora:
SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = CLRExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =                                                         #I added this section
      (GLOBAL_DBNAME = orcl)
      (ORACLE_HOME = C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1)
      (SID_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = salan)(PORT = 1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
  )


tnsnames.ora:
ORACLR_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = CLRExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )

orcl =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = salan)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl)
    )
  )

REPORTS =                                                  #I added this section (connection to a remote oracle db)
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = main)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = REPORTS)
    )
  )

EXTPROC_CONNECTION_DATA =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SID = PLSExtProc)
      (PRESENTATION = RO)
    )
  )


lsnrctl status:

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 09-MAY-2006 15:20
:06

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=salan)(PORT=1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Produ
ction
Start Date                09-MAY-2006 14:25:44
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 54 min. 22 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.o
ra
Listener Log File         C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\network\log\listener.log

Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=salan)(PORT=1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(PIPENAME=\\.\pipe\EXTPROC0ipc)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orcl" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orclXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
Service "orcl_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
The command completed successfully


lsnrctl services:

LSNRCTL for 32-bit Windows: Version 10.2.0.1.0 - Production on 09-MAY-2006 15:21
:50

Copyright (c) 1991, 2005, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=salan)(PORT=1521)))
Services Summary...
Service "CLRExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "CLRExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "PLSExtProc" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "PLSExtProc", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "orcl" has 2 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status UNKNOWN, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:0 refused:0
         LOCAL SERVER
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:1 refused:0 state:ready
         LOCAL SERVER
Service "orclXDB" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "D000" established:0 refused:0 current:0 max:1002 state:ready
         DISPATCHER <machine: SALAN, pid: 3220>
         (ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=salan)(PORT=1029))
Service "orcl_XPT" has 1 instance(s).
  Instance "orcl", status READY, has 1 handler(s) for this service...
    Handler(s):
      "DEDICATED" established:1 refused:0 state:ready
         LOCAL SERVER
The command completed successfully


Thanks in advanced,
Salan
0
Comment
Question by:salan_alani
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
paquicuba earned 1000 total points
ID: 16639152
You need the loopback adapter my friend.

Your laptop uses the DHCP protocol ( Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol ) to connect to the internet. In a DHCP setup, the software tracks IP addresses, which simplifies network administration. This lets you add a new computer to the network without having to manually assign that computer a unique IP address. However, before installing Oracle Database onto a computer that uses the DHCP protocol, you need to install a loopback adapter to assign a local IP address to that computer.

Take a look at this post:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_21832471.html

Go here for the installation:
http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/html/B10130_02/reqs.htm#BABGCEAI
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 16639297
This is normal behaviour. For security reason oracle register the IP address
of the computer and checks it when starting the OEM. If it is not the same -
OEM couldn't start.

If you use DHCP the IP changes by each enter in the network.
To avoid this use lookback adapter before installation.
The loopback adapter and local IP address simulate a networked computer.
If you connect the computer to the network, Oracle Database still uses the local IP and hostname.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:salan_alani
ID: 16639446
You mean I should uninstall the oracle db then install the loopback adapter then back again to install the oracle db?
don't tell me YES!

BR,
Salan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16639676
No, You CAN do it after installation
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:salan_alani
ID: 16639685
Ok, I installed the loopback adapter and it work without the need to reinstall the db.

Thanks,
Salan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 16639703
Anytime!
0