?
Solved

Hard Drive Image to Network backup via Bootable CD?

Posted on 2006-05-09
15
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I'm looking to do a specific type of backup to a network and I'd like to know the best software (or Linux Distribution and instructions) on how to do it:

I have a laptop with a hard drive inside that I want to make a single image for the whole drive (MBR, partitions, everything in one file - the drive in question is a single SATA laptop drive, 2 NTFS partitions). I want to push this image to a network drive as I do not have an external enclosure readily available, and I'd like it to be a freely available program, thus why a CD bootable distro like Knoppix would be a solid choice for me.

Thanks for all the help! Feel free and inquire further.
0
Comment
Question by:sav2880
13 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Expert4XP earned 500 total points
ID: 16639186
Two of the most popular image backup software products are:

Symantec Ghost (www.symantec.com)
Acronis True Image (www.acronis.com)

Both create full image backups and restore is from a bootable CD.  Ghost vs. TI is like arguing Ford vs. Chevy.  Many happy users of both.

I use Ghost myself, have backed up image over a network, have restored using the bootable CD.

Symantec uses a Windows Pre-Environment CD, and True Image uses a Linux boot CD I believe.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sav2880
ID: 16639347
Can Ghost make backup images from the bootable CD? That's really the feature I would like the most.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16639518
Ghost 10.0 (as well as True Image) takes "hot backup images" while Windows XP is running.  Most people do it though while the pc is idle (during lunch etc.)

I believe with TI you can also boot from the TI CD and take an offline image.

Ghost 10 also comes with Ghost 8.2 on their CD, and although Symantec doesn't advertise it, you can also backup from the Ghost CD offline as well.

But if you are looking to backup over the network, the "hot imaging" with all the network faciities of XP is better in my opinion.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 500 total points
ID: 16639979
You can easily make a bootable cd that will use ghost to backup to network drives.   Go to www.ubcd4win.com and download and build the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows.  When you build it, add support for Ghost 8.   Then you can boot from this cd, run ghost, and image to network locations.  Since this solution gives you full 32 bit access to the hard drives and network, I often get Ghost transfer rates of over 2 gigabytes per minute.  I am able to install new servers using a sysprepped ghost image in 10 minutes this way.

Good Luck,
Travis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16640002
Or you can download a knoppix image, which is a version of linux, and burn it to CD.  Then there is lots of support for imaging via networks using knoppix at the forums at www.knoppix.net

This is the 100% free solution.

Travis
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16640706
One of the advantages of using Ghost 8.2 which comes on the Ghost 10.0 cd, is that you're already running in the WinPE environment, so 8.2 can backup to networks etc.

The downside (in my opinion) to using older versions of Ghost is that they don't have the latest drivers for SATA drives and some of the newer motherboards, and hard drive controllers.  So if you get a brand new pc, you'll have to work some if you use software that is 3 or 4 years old, to get it to recognize the latest hardware.  But for many pc's out there, older software is just fine.

FYI, Ghost 11 is already out (aka Symantec Save & Restore).  The only new feature really is a file backup capability (similar to True Image) in addition to the image backup capability.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16640786
But the advantage of using the ultimate boot cd for windows with ghost 8 is that the ubcd4win has the SATA drivers and all the other drivers so ghost doesn't have to have them to access newer hardware, the windows environment does that part for ghost.  

Travis
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16640898
Travis, I think we're both saying the same thing:  The Ghost Recovery CD *is* WinPE with Ghost 10.0 and 8.2 on it, so it is current.  Just like ubcd4win is built from your current XP cd, so it is current.  So Ghost 10 and 8.2 have access to all the latest drivers.

I think you are saying that by using Ghost 8 with the old Ghost drivers is old.  I agree.  That's why I suggested Ghost 10 and 8.2 which in the new WinPE environment.  Just like ubcd4win, bartPE, and reatogoXPE.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16641001
Well there you go!

:-) :-) 8-)

Travis
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16851176
cool with me - gurutc
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16851851
I think the answer/points should be split between gurutc and myself (expert4xp) because we both helped and both answered all the questions asked by the original poster.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16851975
how nice of you!  - gurutc
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16852043
At your request,

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Split: Expert4XP {http:#16639186} & Gurutc {http:#16639979}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

mcp_jon
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0