?
Solved

Spam mail with HTML based captions, pictures, etc.

Posted on 2006-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am receiving a lot of spam with pictures of Viagra Pills etc.  The spam filter cant see this because it is in the picture as opposed to being text in the document.  Someone recommended Norton Anti-Spam and what I am trying to do is block this kind of stuff.  I heard there was a way to get Outlook to block messages with pictures embedded in them and if this is not so, does anyone have an opinion on the quality of norton anti-spam or is there a btter one out there ?
0
Comment
Question by:bhamguy3131
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 750 total points
ID: 16639284
I've used SpamBayes on a number of PCs running Outlook, and have been very impressed by the quality of the filtering.  

http://spambayes.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16640151
Greetings, bhamguy3131 !

Spam Bully will get rid of your spams
http://www.spambully.com/

Best wishes!
0