[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

flash drive locked or unrecogized

Posted on 2006-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an old flash drive (usb 1.0) with no brand name on it. I locked the flash drive with a program comes with it long time ago (jupiter, i think). I am unable to access the drive now on any windows and i lost the locking program too. Anyone can help me fix it? thank you
0
Comment
Question by:leygon78
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16638997
what kind of protection has the locked flash drive... on drive or on your computer. Had you tryed to connect it to another computer? if the flahs drive is still protected on other computer the the data from it is encrypted, so you'll need decryption solutions...

http://drive-encryption.qarchive.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:leygon78
ID: 16639268
i had try differet computer and windows. The drive idenifly as security device (not work).
0
 

Author Comment

by:leygon78
ID: 16639483
i think i need a program "Jupiter Security Software " anyone have it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nireck
ID: 16640354
Well I have looked up  for the Software youwant, but unsuccesfuly, yet i think that your flash drive should have a hint of who the manufacturer is if you could give us that info this would be grat in order to track the software in quiestion
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16645926
if you locked it with the software, you need the software to unlock it.
Sorry, but that's how it is.
0