Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting access to my computer from anywhere

Posted on 2006-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi, I have windows xp and would like to know how I could access the computer/take over the computer from anywhere in the usa or even from the same house but different room.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johanwilches
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MessHallMan
ID: 16638969
Webex has an internet program that will allow you to do this, but there is a cost associated with it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 16639066
VNC is free and works for this I prefer

http://www.ultravnc.com/

The support forums are very active if you should need help.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:yrred
yrred earned 800 total points
ID: 16639205

You can use  pcAnywhere from Symantec or you can use Remote desktop from within Windows XP by following these steps:
On the computer you want to control enable remote connections by double clicking the system icon in control panel > click the remote tab > tick the box to allow remote users to control this computer, you can also select the remote user from here. Take note of your ip address.
 From the remote desktop  Click Start > All Programs > Accessories > Communications > remote Desktop connection. Enter your login details and the ip address of the computer you want to access.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 1200 total points
ID: 16639306
www.hamachi.cc
www.logmein.com


those are the best so far....they both allow you to keep ports on your router closed and use the software vpn tunnel instead.

best of all...they are both FREE !

i love free.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16639589
Hello there,

I would also recommend Logmein. I use this remote desktop program all the time and it is 256Bit secure while you are using the remote control.

There is a free version which I use but there is also a Pro version which gives you extra features like file transfer, remote printing, File share, Guest Invite, File sycn.

Try it out I'm sure you'll enjoy.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:NetAdmin2436
ID: 16640107
...just another option. I have used 'gotomypc' and it works good. It lets you transfer files, print and has multiple security layers protected by passwords. This uses port 80 (Http) so no additional ports need to be opened. There is a fee for gotomypc though.

www.gotomypc.com
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16640937
Above are all good applications but if you are using windows XP pro (not home) I would recommend using the built in Windows Remote desktop service. already installed and easy to configure. Have look at the following instructional links:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/ServerHelp/1e4a44de-2be1-4d29-9387-9f04b79cc17a.mspx
You also have to enable port forwarding on your router, as you also have to do for some of the above services.. This is easy to do as well. You can find specific instructions by going to:
http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
Locate you router, click on the link and then click on the remote desktop link in the resulting page. It will give specific instructions for your router with this service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johanwilches
ID: 16655344
thank you guys...logmein is awsome....just got the trial version and pretty simple to use...I have xp home edition which i should've stated in the question...but thanks for the assistance


cheers,

Johan,
0