[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I configure a single PC to be DMZ'd on a Cisco 1720 router?

Posted on 2006-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We use a Cisco 1720 router with NAT translation.  No other firewalls.

I have an application on a single PC that needs the PC to be effectively in a DMZ (or simply just have no ports blocked to/from it by the router) but still within the organization's internal network.  I know some basic commands for modifying static IP addresses and the port mappings for them but I am not a router guru by even a longshot.
0
Comment
Question by:zooadmin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16639074
Before we go any further, define what YOU mean by DMZ.  From what I gather, your idea of DMZ is far off from what others may think it means, so we're best off if we're on the same page.

Also, how many public addresses do you have to work with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zooadmin
ID: 16639275
I can use only one.  For my purposes that is fine because though this is important it is also only going to be temporary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zooadmin
ID: 16639307
Yes, I may be using DMZ inappropriately.  Sorry about that.  I have an application that needs a machine to be connected to the internet without any firewall or port blocking taking place.  I have tried opening up the port on the router for this address but it still does not work.  As a result, the vendor has said "try opening up the machine without any port blocking at all".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16639324
You'll likely need to disable all existing NAT translations and do a one-for-one address translation to the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zooadmin
ID: 16639386
This sounds drastic.  If this means that none of my other machines will be able to function with NAT translation to the internet then I can't implement this.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16639590
If you want that PC out in the open and you have one IP address, this is likely the solution to do it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mattbcs earned 1500 total points
ID: 17113961
You'll have to open all the nat on the router, and connect the pc to a switch and then run the rest of the computers through a second router (a unix box works great for this type of thing...)

It's a pain, I know...
0