[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Interfaces - Difference to an abstract class?

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi
Is an Interface just an abstract class?
Are they more than that? Whats the difference?
Thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
daniel_balla earned 200 total points
ID: 16639549
Hi paulwhelan,
The main difference is that in an abstract class you can also provide an implementation for your members, whilst in an interface you can't

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 16639802
Paul can i ask you something, you seem to post hundreds of these questions all the time.  They are very general almost like homework or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 16640040
Thanks daniel.

Devolns - I'm just trying to learn C# - mostly due to an impending interview =)

Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:paulwhelan
ID: 16646573
Sorry daniel_balla
What exactly does 'implementation' mean in this context?
I thought you couldnt implement an abstract class?
Or can you just not create an instance of an abstract class?
Thanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:daniel_balla
ID: 16646612
You cannot instantiate an object of the type of an abstract type but you have to provide an implementation in an abstract class. To provide an implementation means the actual function (or property) body, so the part where it actually does something, unlike in an interface, where you only provide the prototype (the function signature), so the name, the parameters and the returned type.
Hope this makes sense, if not let me know.
Cheers
0