[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder not replicating

Posted on 2006-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,353 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two Exchange 2003 Standard Servers.  I recently built the second one to replace the older Exchange 2003 server in my organization.  I have setup replication on the public folders to replicate from the old server to the new server.  I have three PFs that I need replicated.  However, only the first and least important PF has replicated.  The status of the other two PFs replication is:  Local Modified for new server and in sync for the old server.  Not sure what I'm missing.  I let it run overnight thinking it was just taking awhile, but still have the same status today.  I have sent hierarchy and sent content.  I am not seeing any errors in either servers event logs.  
0
Comment
Question by:ehess
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16639568
does the PF size and content match on both the servers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 16639633
The one PF that has replicated is empty on both Exchange servers so I guess yes the content and size does match.  The other two PFs are not showing when I am connected to the new Exchange server.  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16639977
How to troubleshoot public folder replication problems in Exchange 2000 Server and in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842273/en-us

Public folder replication and send hierarchy replication may not be completed successfully in Exchange Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/885468/en-us

do you see any errors in the application log?
is the mail flow working fine between the servers?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16641650
Turn on Message Tracking on the servers. See what Exchange is doing with the messages. Replication traffic is easy to spot, so you should be able to see them in the Message Tracking Center quite easily.

Replication off Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2003 isn't normally a problem, so you may have to look at whether something is interfering with the traffic flow. I have seen AV applications swallow replication content before.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 16649237
I turned on Message Tracking and also turned on diagnostic logging.  I am still waiting for the 24 hours of potential replication time to complete.  I am not seeing any errors in the application log, or from the diagnostic logging.  I have not found any specific reason why replication is not occuring, but still need to give it a little time.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16650264
Message Tracking is the main tool, as that will show if the items are actually being delivered. You don't need to wait for replication - do "Resend Changes" and set it to 999 days - that forces the data replication to start.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 16650475
I did resend changes and I now have the two PFs I wasn't seeing on the new server yesterday.  The amount of items and size doesn't match on both servers, but I'll give it a little time to see if it updates.  The replication status is not in sync on both servers.  The status on the old server is remote modified and the new server is in sync.  I actually had a SMTP issue which I think was the root cause of the PFs not replicating yesterday.  I fixed that by adding my smart host in the routing group connector properties.  
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16653225
You would be lucky to see it says In Sync. I hardly ever do. I go by the item count to see if the folders are in sync. As long as it is within one or two, then it is good to go.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ehess
ID: 16660716
I have succssfully replicated the System Folders, item numbers match on both servers, but I'm still waiting for one of the PFs to match item numbers.  The PF is still short 1000 items on the new server.  It's been running for about 48 hours now.  I haven't seen any status change, but can still see events in the Application log of incoming and outgoing message requests for the specific PF.  Thanks for the info about not having to wait until both servers say In Sync.  I'm going to turn off replication for the items that have completed and see if this speeds up the replication for the last PF.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16661102
If it comes down to one folder, then do send changes again. That will usually get the content across.

Simon.
0