?
Solved

Weblogic started under root now wont startup under usual account

Posted on 2006-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
I recently started up a managed weblogic instance under root instead of the usual user wladmin. Now when ever I start the server up under the usual user it spits out a lot of ServletExections (1 per sec) and the app doesn't come up fully.  
If I run the app under root everything runs ok.  The other managed servers on different boxes happily run under the wladmin user (although they have never been started up under root)  
I have chowned everything back to wladmin but still no go.  I have also redeployed the application.
How can I get it to run under the usual user again.
Is there a cache somewhere that it is trying to access that has been set to root that the usual account now can't reach

Thanks,
Karl

Exception from startup logs below.

<09-May-2006 14:27:50 o'clock BST> <Error> <HTTP> <BEA-101107> <[ServletContext(id=5120963,XXXX=XXXX,context-pa
th=)] Problem occurred while serving the error page.
javax.servlet.ServletException
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubImpl.java:469)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubImpl.java:315)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.RequestDispatcherImpl.forward(RequestDispatcherImpl.java:318)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletResponseImpl.sendError(ServletResponseImpl.java:523)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletResponseImpl.sendError(ServletResponseImpl.java:375)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.handleException(WebAppServletContext.java:3958)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.handleThrowableFromInvocation(WebAppServletContext.jav
a:3731)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.invokeServlet(WebAppServletContext.java:3677)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.execute(ServletRequestImpl.java:2630)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:219)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:178)
>
0
Comment
Question by:Karls
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yuseungkim earned 750 total points
ID: 16659765
It seems like it is not able to load servlet. Since you didn't change any CLASSPATH, it is not CLASSPATH issue then it could be permission issue, I guess :-)

I believe you change all of file's ownership in the BEA Home directory, the WebLogic Server product directory tree, and your domain directories.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 16680580
Hi,

Please try to remove application and deploy again. Don't use redeploy because it sometimes has a cache of servlet class.

Hope this help,
Sompol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karls
ID: 16680618
Have checked all the permissions and they are correct.  Have also redeployed the application.  STill no go
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 16680665
Hi Karls,

As per the error code thrown by server BEA-101107, it is the problem error while serving error page.

Please check web.xml, and look for <error-page> tag whether error page you configure exists or not.

Sompol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Karls
ID: 16868176
turns out there was a log file burried in the system that had changed permissions
0