[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Static IP on a 2003 Server Will not ping

Posted on 2006-05-09
26
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a 2003 server with a static IP,  The server itself can ping the all the other servers, but none of the other servers can ping it.  I have have tired pinging by name and IP and both time out.  The firewall in not activated on the NIC, I had ISA running in it but I stoped all the services on it.  I have even atempted to give it a dynamic IP address which it got, but was unable to pin the Dynamic IP.  

The server has 2 NICS and I even tried to switch NIC's and that didn't help.  I have bounced the server on and off the doamin a few times and everytime it joins the domain just fine and I can sign on as the Domain Admin, but I can't ping it.  Someone please tell me what I am missing.

Other Symptoms.  When I look at the Domain, It comes back with an error, that the Domain is not accessable.
When I try to remotly manage the server from A/D it gives me an error that the path can not be found.
There is no IP filtering.
I have also replaced the Network cable.



0
Comment
Question by:Berghammer
  • 11
  • 8
  • 7
26 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16640216
Lets check a few things. Go into Network Connections > Advanced and on the Adapters and Bindings Tab, make sure that the NIC you are plugged into is at the top of the list.  Also please look at what is bound to this NIC, you can view that in the bindings area on the Adapters and Bindings Tab. have you installed the latest drivers for these NIC cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16640628
It is now #1 in the binding order and TCP/IP so bound to it.  I checked and the latest drvers for the Nic are on.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16640946
Okay and still the same results?  Please paste an ipconfig /all from this server so I can look at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641095
Yes Same Results.

Simple IPCONFIG.  

Windows IP Configuration



   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : asmsisa01

   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : asmsdocs.com

   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : asmsdocs.com



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:



   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection #2

   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-43-D5-FF-21

   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No

   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.98.26

   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.98.2

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.98.24
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16641129
I would recommend reinstalling the drivers on the NIC. I have had this issue before and many times it is driver related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641152
I will give that a Try.  That is about the only thing else I could think of besides a reinstall of the OS.
I will let you know how it turns out.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16641188
Okay let me know. Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641431
Well I Re installed the NIC drivers, rebooted, and no change :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16641514
Are you certain that the ISA server is not running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641536
I have all the services stopped and set to manually start
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641550
If you have stopped the ISA services, you will not get this to work. ISA will have taken control even in the stopped state
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641562
Dumb question but if the servises never start how does it take over ? I have rebooted about 20 - 30 times over the past 2 days

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 2000 total points
ID: 16641566
ISA sounds like the culprit....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641582
because ISA will have installed its own .dll files and updated the registry with its own controls. As far as that box is concerned its a firewall. (actually, I may be jumping the gun. Was it installed in firewall mode or proxy only)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641602
I thought that also that is why I stopped all the services and rebooted it. All ISA services are stopped and the firewall service is stopped.  I don't think I am missing anything.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641624
OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641630
I don't know what mode it was installed in.  It was installed before I got this head case.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641643
No problem, I'll move on to another question.

Cheers
keith
isa mct
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641681
I am not that up on ISA 2004, I havne't had time to play with it much, is there a way to alowe ICMP to answer a request ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 16641696
I am not an ISA guru by any means, but it is a firewall and most firewalls can be made to answer pings. Most are not configured this way for security reasons....
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641708
Absolutely.

If you start up your services first....
open the ISA gui.
click on monitoring - logging.
click on start query
This will now show you in real time exactly what is passing through/hitting the ISA server. It will also show you what is being blocked and which rule is doing the blocking.

Once you have this running, perform your ping test from the client and lets see what gets returned.
Rgds
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641723
Yea I have been looking at the ISA angle most of the day, and I can't find where to get ping to respond. I need it to respond so I can VNC or RDP into it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641735
Not a problem. ISA can do 'most. anything. Need the log info though please to proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Berghammer
ID: 16641826
Log Info ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16641837
As above...

open the ISA gui.
click on monitoring - logging.
click on start query
This will now show you in real time exactly what is passing through/hitting the ISA server. It will also show you what is being blocked and which rule is doing the blocking.

Once you have this running, perform your ping test from the client and lets see what gets returned.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16800590
Welcome.
0