Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Routing and Remote Access Problem 500pt.

Posted on 2006-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have two servers both domain controllers both Win2K Advanced Server SP4 w/ all updates.  We recently added a box to our network to perform Routing and Remote Access so that we could run NAT.  One server is the Web and Mail server and it has a reserved public IP, the other has a static 10 address.  I can replicate from the private IP DC to the public but not from the public to the private......if you follow me.  I know this is because the private IP gets translated to public, therefore it has no issues.  I need to know how to make the public IP server communicate with the Private IP'd computer again.

Thanks,

JK
0
Comment
Question by:Jandakel2
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16640122
I am considering placing an additional card in the server with only the private IP, so that it can have a public IP also.....I'm thinking this may get rid of the problems.  I am having NTFRS issues by the way...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kiba34 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16640772
Split DNS. Do you have a DMZ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16640864
No DMZ, Split DNS?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiba34
ID: 16641971
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16647758
DMZ is deffinately the way to go, if you can.

you can use an older PC, doesn't have to be the fastest thing around, with ISA server from MS, or even a third party application.

then at the firewall (ISA SERVER) you can designate what computers can replicate in, and to where.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiba34
ID: 16648734
Yeah, you can take an old pc and throw 2 nic's in it and set it in the dmz (have one nic in the dmz and the other nic in your priviate switch) and have it act as a split dns server so your outside ip address's can route to the inside. But take care in how you setup security. Isa is the way to go (MS software firewall proxy server). Easy to setup and config. Good luck

Kiba
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Jandakel2
ID: 16683045
I fixed the issue by placing another card in the server.  Thanks for the input everyone.
0