?
Solved

testin a method with request argument

Posted on 2006-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Good Morning Experts,
i have a method that take Request as argument:validate(String myQueryString, HttpServletRequest request)

Is there a way to test this independantly before even trying to use in a sevlet?
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rrz
ID: 16640525
Maybe just a little easier would be for you to test your method in a JSP.  

<%!
    public yourReturnType validate(String myQueryString, HttpServletRequest request) {
                                                                                                                              //body of your method
     }
%>

<%
     //You can call your method in a scriptlet or in an expression.
%>
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
actonwang earned 500 total points
ID: 16641501
>> test this independantly before even trying to use in a sevlet?
      not sure what is in your method, but try to extract the logic out of it to make it unit testable.
      for example, you have the code as:
     
      String param1= (String)request.getParameter("param1");
      ...

      // Use it next

       then try to create a testable method as:
       public void validateUserName(String myQueryString,String param1,...)

       test it in your unit test package so that you can run it as often as you can.

Acton
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 16687361
that was good idea.
I first test a simple string e.g validate( String queryString ) and then in my servlet i did something like

String str = request.getQueryString();
validate(str);

Good idea.
0