[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Managing mailbox when employee leaves - newbie question

Posted on 2006-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!

SBS 2003 + exchange. 10 users.

User01 is leaving

Now, there are two scenarios.
Scenario 1 (S1) -- Uesr02 is a new employee and is replacing User01.
Scenario 2 (S2) -- User02 is already working here but will take all the responsibilities of User01 in addition to his.

What are the best practices to manage exchange server in these scenarios.

I will appreciate explenations as well as link to web pages.

Thank You


0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16640461
You could give rights to the new/replacement employee granting them access to the departed employee.

Or you can dump the old employee's e-mail to a PST file and have the replacement reference that.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 2000 total points
ID: 16640482
Hi,

S1:If user02 is replacing user01 then don't rename the same ad account of user01 to user02 create new Account and new mailbox for him.If it is useful to have all the mails of user01 in user02 mailbox then export mails from user01 mailbox and import into user02 mailbox in some other folder or provide user02 the pst of user01 mailbox.

S2:then give access to user02 on user01 mailbox and then add additional mailbox of user01 into profile of user02 so that he doesnot miss any of his mail.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16641543
I don't rename mailboxes on principle. I don't think it is fair on the new person to get all the old junk.

What I would probably do in these circumstances is change the password on the user who is leaving, grant the replacement full mailbox rights to the first mailbox. Add the mailbox to the replacement's Outlook, then hid the original from the address list. Remember to remove the original mailbox from all distribution lists etc.

You may also want to move the SMTP address to the replacement, so that all email comes in to the main mailbox and the old one is just there for reference.

Simon.
0