[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Public Folder Replication problem

Posted on 2006-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

   I'll the million other people, I am having Public Folder replication problems.  I am performing a hardware upgrade.  I have two Windows 2003 server both installed with Exchange 2003.  I am trying to replicate the Public Folders from the old server to new server.  I have tried using Exchange System Manager to do the replications and PFMigrate.   I do not see the Public Folders on my new server.  Here is my log from the PFMigrate tool.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Public Folder Migration Tool

Tue May 9 11:47:54 EDT 2006

Source Server:      EXCHANGE      Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
Target Server:      MAIL      Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
WMI Server:      EXCHANGE

Add Replica Mode in progress.
Analyzing system folders under 'OFFLINE ADDRESS BOOK'

Analysis of 4 folders with replica on 'EFC-EXCHANGE' completed.

Analyzing system folders under 'EFORMS REGISTRY'

Analysis of 0 folders with replica on 'EXCHANGE' completed.

Analyzing system folders under 'SCHEDULE+ FREE BUSY'

Analysis of 0 folders with replica on 'EXCHANGE' completed.

0      folders without replica on 'MAIL'.
The analysis was limited by the /n parameter.
No folders were affected by the requested change.

Tue May 9 11:48:17 EDT 2006

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Exchange Public Folder Migration Tool

Tue May 9 11:48:31 EDT 2006

Source Server:      EXCHANGE      Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
Target Server:      MAIL      Version 6.5 (Build 7638.2: Service Pack 2)
WMI Server:      EXCHANGE

Add Replica Mode in progress.

Analysis of 25 folders with replica on 'EXCHANGE' completed.

0      folders without replica on 'MAIL'.
The analysis was limited by the /n parameter.
No folders were affected by the requested change.

Tue May 9 11:48:32 EDT 2006

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Please, help!!!!!

Thanks,
   DAve
0
Comment
Question by:dauyeung
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 16640565
is the mail flow working fine between the servers?
if you create a new public folder, does that replicate?
if you create a new public folder on the new server does that replicate over to the old server
if you create a new public folder on the old server, does that replicate over to the new server
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16641508
pfmigrate is not the magic tool that everyone seems to think it is.
All that it does is set the replication information for you.
On Exchange 2003 ESM can do that for you as well. As you are going Exchange 2003 --> Exchange 2003 (please correct if wrong), then you don't have to wait for replication.

As long as both servers are on SP2, do send hierarchy, wait an hour, then do send content.

Turn on Message Tracking. Make sure that the content is going across correctly. Replication traffic sticks out in message tracking logs in the Message Tracking Center, so it will not be too difficult to spot.

The most common reason for replication to fail is a smart host on the SMTP VS of the old server. Make sure that there is no smart host set. If you need to use a smart host for email delivery, then use an SMTP Connector.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauyeung
ID: 16642115
Simon,

   I do have an SMTP Connector on my old server.  It is forwarding email to my mail server in the DMZ.  It is set 'forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts' to my dmz server.  Local bridgeheads are both old and new exchange servers.  Is this what you mean?  Do I need to change or check the configuration on this?

Thanks,
  DAve
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauyeung
ID: 16642150
As well,

  Message tracking indicates that I am receiving and sending email to the new server.  I see Status Requests, Hierarchy and Folder Content.  The last event on the Status Requests is 'Message transferred to mail.domain.local (mail) through SMTP'

0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16642269
If you have an SMTP Connector then that is fine. Ensure that you don't have a smart host on the SMTP VS as well - it is not uncommon to find both.

When you see the entry in message tracking for the message delivery, that means the message has left that server. What you need to look at is the message tracking on the other server to see if the message is actually delivered to the store, or disappears in to the ether.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauyeung
ID: 16642388
I see the messages coming in.  However, the last event on the message on the new server is 'SMTP: Message Queued for Local Delivery.'  I do not see any messages queued in the ESM.  Thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauyeung
ID: 16642456
On second look,

   The new and old server show the same behaviour of the last event message being 'SMTP: Message Queued for Local Delivery.'
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauyeung
ID: 16642960
It seems that I have also have another issue that is probably related.  My Outlook clients are complaining about a Synch issue.

16:28:09 Microsoft Exchange offline address book
16:28:09       0X8004010F
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 900 total points
ID: 16649803
The sync issue is very common. You get that if there isn't a replica or no content on the offline address book folder. If you have moved mailboxes to the new server and haven't got replication to work, then you will see that error.

"Message Queued for local delivery" should not be the last message that you see. Therefore it would appear the messages aren't getting delivered correctly.
First thing I would look at is AV software. Ensure that it is configured correctly - excluding all the relevant folders etc.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dauyeung
ID: 16701177
Still haven't figured it out.  I'm just going to move over my Public folders manually, then remove the old exchange server, so I won't need to worry and waste time on figuring out sync issues.

Thanks Simon for your time,
    DAve
0