[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ISO's and Stuff

Posted on 2006-05-09
18
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Isn't this the coolest site on the web?

OK I want to take a machine, install WIndows XP and get it all patched up and updated. The I want to install my choice of AntiVirus and Spyware. Then I want to burn a bootable image (ISO) of the OS I just created. I have Acronis and Nero right now but will get whatever I have to have. Then I want to burn the ISO to CD so I can boot to CD and run Spyware and Antivirus on any system.

Can this be accomplished? How?
0
Comment
Question by:tmcghee
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 16640587
Such a thing exists.  It's called the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows.  Go to www.ubcd4win.com and get it!

I use it for EVERYTHING.  It is amazing.

Travis
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:smidgie82
smidgie82 earned 600 total points
ID: 16640632
Or try BartPE.  (http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/).  It's a set of tools for creating a bootable XP distro just like you're talking about.  There are a lot of little things to change in booting off a CD versus a hard disk.  Why do it yourself when it's already been done?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16640763
Smidgie82,

The ubcd for windows is just an enhanced BartPE, with lots more utilities like antivirus stuff preconfigured and built-in.  It takes 'not reinventing the wheel' even farther than BartPE does.

Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16640925
Very sweet, except how do you load your own Antivirus and Spyware onto the ubcd4win??? Is that easy or is it the tricky part?

I got BartPe this morning and starting screwing around with it but I couldn't figure our how I was oing to get Spy Sweeper and Kaspersky onto the image so it booted up with the BARTPE. It appeared that the BARTPE wants CAB files and I don't have CAB files for either of those two programs.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16641017
Well, the Ultimate Boot CD for Windows has a ton of antispyware built in already, like adaware and spybot search and destroy, as well as mcafee, stinger, and trend.  The forums for the ubcd4win have tips on adding other packages, but the incuded ones have never failed to completely clean any machine I've tried them on.

Travis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:smidgie82
ID: 16641946
Qurutc,

Ah, I was misunderstanding.  The last Ultimate Boot CD I looked at (guess it was just ubcd, not ubcdWin) was completely DOS-based.  <removes foot from mouth>  Carry on!

~Dathan
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 16642660
Also, trendmicro on the ubcd4win is updatable while you are running the CD, some of the other products aren't. It also includes firefox so you can run online scanners (again trendmicro). The only problem you get is that it won't work if you try booting from USB CD Roms (there may be some special "patch" for that, though).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16642954
cool cool smidgie82! - gurutc
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HypercubeTech
HypercubeTech earned 100 total points
ID: 16643880
This should help..
http://ghost.radified.com/bootable_cd_dvd.htm

Ghost 10.0
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 100 total points
ID: 16645627
Sorry to contradict above, but although you can copy your setup using Ghost to a CD or the like, if the object is to RUN your setup on ANY i.e. *ANY* system, you will be sorely disappointed.  Windows XP is NOT able to transport its setup from one hardware setup to the other.  It is EXTREMELY hardware specific, even down to the version of the motherboard and graphics card.  So this idea of cloning a setup from one system that can be run without problem on several others, we experts have tried this many times, and it doesnt work.  You HAVE to get the hardware right if you want a stable install on each system. Therefore, for each different HW platform you MUST either reinstall the OS, or do a repair install, to get the hardware detect correct per system.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Azhrei1
Azhrei1 earned 100 total points
ID: 16646596
I have another important remark for you....

if your intention is to use this cd to boot random pc's up, and scan/fix their spyware/anti-virus problems, I don't think your anti-spyware can scan decently the register of it's windows install on it's HD.

And if you want to reinstall those pc's with that image, you'll have the hardware problems described above...:(

Take a look at Hiren's Boot cd too sometime. I tried it once, altho, I never checked if it's legal, so if it's not I'd like an admin to let me know and delete this comment :)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16647447
About windows being hardware specific...  If you use the SYSPrep routine properly you can make highly portable ghost images with extra driver support that allow installation accross a range of hardware platforms.  I regularly use the exact same sysprepped ghost image on new Dell systems and legacy Compaq systems.  I have a small amount of setup work to do after each imaging, but it is far faster than installing the OS and applications from scratch.  So don't be discouraged by some who say your plan won't work.

Travis
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16647698
I tried using UBCDWIN4 yesterday and apparently I must be doing something wrong. The second time I made the CD, I booted to it and got not enought memory for CDROM.SYS (or insufficient memory for). Everything else was strait forward except I had to just a different driver base .cmd to fix a mass storage driver issue in the release I was using.

I really would like to make an image of XP which I load what I want onto it, then use like acronis true image and then an iso. WIll the ISO be bootable if it is the bootable partition image? Does anyone know if this sequence will work?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16647900
You can back up to using the BartPE which is the basis for the UBCD4win.  Acronis has a plugin for using acronis with BartPE.  

The basic BartPE is at www.nu2.nu

Travis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 16648266
Ghost 10.0 does it all for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmcghee
ID: 16695287
THanks for all your comments! Here's the deal. I donwloaded BartPE and set it up. Then downloaded UBCD4WIN and set it up. I own Spy Sweeper and Kapersky. I downloaded the plugin for Spy Sweeper (thanks ParaGlider) for UBCD4WIN and got that set up. Then my favorites at Kapersky allow up to set up a resource CD which sets up the plugin for UBCD through BartPE. Works great! Of course their is a lot more to it but this is the basics. Thansk again!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 16697725
Wow!  What a Split!  It looks like the Rockettes at the Radio City Music Hall. (not complaining, wish more askers would learn to do this)

gurutc
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Azhrei1
ID: 16697936
damn right! :)
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Microsoft will be releasing the Windows 10 Creators Update in just a matter of weeks. Are you prepared? Follow these steps to ensure everything goes smoothly and you don't lose valuable data on your PC.
The article covers five tools all IT professionals should know about, as they up productivity by a great deal!
This is used to tweak the memory usage for your computer, it is used for servers more so than workstations but just be careful editing registry settings as it may cause irreversible results. I hold no responsibility for anything you do to the regist…
Hi friends,  in this video  I'll show you how new windows 10 user can learn the using of windows 10. Thank you.
Suggested Courses

873 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question