Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DLT1/ LT01/ SDLT/ Disk based solution

Posted on 2006-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05

we currently have a DLT1 internal tape device to back up our network,  we currently use 40/80 tapes to store information.  well,   our tapes are recording over 65GB and Veritas software ask to load more media, we are having to use 2 tapes for full backups.  
is there any DLT1 tapes with over 80GB's,  like 100/200 or 200/400.

we are looking for an inexpensive storage solution that is reliable and where we can backup EVERYTHING and have plenty of room for future growth(3x)   any recommendations?  
0
Comment
Question by:d01970g
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16641111
I have a nice long backup comment I can post if you like (been working on turning it into a web page, but so far, it's not done for that).  

In short, DLT1 supports 40 GB Native.  You're getting 65 GB, so you're compressing about 60% (+/-).  There is no such thing as a DLT1 tape larger than that - the drive has to support writing at higher densities.  So, you would need an SDLT tape drive which could be expensive $500-$1500 - I haven't priced them recently.  You could also go with LTO, but SDLT drives are supposed to be able to restore from DLT1 tapes, so you wouldn't need to keep your old drive for restores.

Since you're only backing up 130 GB MAX (2x65GB/tape) and in actually, you probably aren't close to filling up the tape, I would suggest modifying your backup plan.  Rather than spend what would probably amount to $1000-$2000 on a new tape drive and tapes, get a couple of $100 external Hard Drives - I just bought one for a client - 250GB for $140.  Then do your FULL backups to the external disk and take the disk off site (buy at least two, preferrably 3, and cycle them so two are on site and one is off and each has every 3rd full).  Then continue to use the tapes for differential backups which should be small and easily fit.

If you'd like' I'll post my backup comment - just say so.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16641163
Cheapest SDLT 600 (300 GB Native) on www.pricewatch.com is $2385.  Cheapest SDLT220 drive is $810 at the same price search (220 holds 110GB native).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dovidmichel
ID: 16649456
Well the next step up is a DLT2 which is around $1,800.
0