Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Macro Setting for Canon PowerShot A620

Posted on 2006-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
723 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello:

I am new in photography and I bought my first digital camera few months before. I would like to know what is the best macro setting for Canon PowerShot A620? I took the following picture in macro mode but the problem is it always blurred in some places. I tried in various mode with different combination but no luck:

http://img87.imageshack.us/my.php?image=img1874s6iz.jpg

I think there is specific setting or combination among AF-assist Bean, AF Frame, Spot AF Point. Please advice how can I get the whole picture clear not only the center of the ring.
Thanks in advance.

rsdn
0
Comment
Question by:Sohel Rana
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 280 total points
ID: 16644222
I'm not sure that Powershot offers a setting for this. There is a setting in MF (Manual Focus) but it doesn't seem to be associated with Macro.  They do tell you the recordable area with reference to the zoom.
Best results seem to be to rotate the lens control fully anti-clockwise. Shoot in Audo mode, Select the flower symbol, turn off the flash -- depress the shot button half way until you hear a beep and the image is clear on the LCD -- and shoot.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
steveiam earned 1400 total points
ID: 16645473
I'm not familiar with the powershot a620, so I can only offer general advice.  You need some way of increasing the "depth of field", which is the range of distances from the camera which are in focus, for any given shot you take).  This can be done in one of two ways:

 - Using a higher numbered f-stop/aperture
 - Moving further away from your subject, and zooming more.

The first is definitely the best solution.  Rather than using a macro mode, you might have to use Manual mode, or "Aperture Priority" mode.  Just be aware, that with a higher numbered f-stop, you'll be taking longer exposures, and might need a tripod or something solid to make sure you don't get camera shake.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:bk_jreinstein
bk_jreinstein earned 80 total points
ID: 16645712
I see you haven't posted this in the graphics general area maybe they can help you.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 240 total points
ID: 16647413
Rsdn,

steveiam is right on target - the problem you see is from insufficient depth of field. He's also right on the means of addressing the problem. The larger the opening for light to enter your camera (the aperture), the shallower the depth of field. If you can provide either more light or longer exposures, your camera can be set (or set itself) to a smaller opening, which will allow a greater area of the photo to be in focus. The A620 also has an incredibly close focus, up to one cm - but you don't need to be so close to your subject - I would suggest backing up a little and zooming in a little more. Not a lot, maybe 5cm or so, but I think that will make a difference without degrading your photo quality (the reviews I have seen indicate that the distortion on this camera is VERY low even at the long end of the zoom in macro mode).

Here's a good article on the topic of depth of field: http://www.photoxels.com/tutorial_dof.html

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 16680895
Thanks everyone for your help and pointer.

rsdn
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16681034
No, thanks to you.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bk_jreinstein
ID: 16681042
all thanks to rsdn
0