Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Back up exec not perfoming nighlty schedule; error message "job did not start"

Posted on 2006-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I’m trying to back up the database from an SQL 2000 server running on Win 2003 using backup exec 9.1

During the nightly schedule I get an error message “job did not start”.  This has been going on for sometime now. I deleted and recreated the full back up schedule along with running the postscript to stop and start the SQL server but still it’s a no go. The manual back up works just fine..Just the schedule back does not.


Your comments are appreciated and thank you in advance.

~LandofOz
0
Comment
Question by:Landofoz
11 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16641601
Did any windowsupdates run? You could try uninstalling the last ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Landofoz
ID: 16641690
Ill check when the last updates took place.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16641738
Another thing I forgot to ask, is there anything unusual in the event logs, and maybe a service that should start not starting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Landofoz
ID: 16641831
Im not failiar with backup exec could yo be more specific on the service that needs to start. Would it be part of the automated process.

The maunal backup does work but the only diff is that I stop and start the SQL. Maybe its the script thats not working?

Do you know were I might find a smaple script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Landofoz
ID: 16641855
sorry about all the typos..LOL
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16641865
Hi,

Can you put the error information in your log file on here so I CAN HELP you better as that would give you much better info ie if the tape is faulty if the device was not ready and so forth.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16642070
With service I just mean, look in the services and look at those that are set to start automatically and maybe aren't running.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrwaqar earned 750 total points
ID: 16645526
Yes! Failing of SQL service restart could be a reason. But to make sure, try a manual backup without restarting the SQL service and see if that fails. If it doesnt fail then restarting of SQL service is not an issue. Otherwise you need to look into the script you have scheduled for restart of SQL server. May be backup exec is not waiting for the service to completely stop before it starts the backup? You could also try restarting the SQL service by running the script which you have scheduled before the backup.
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MasPreguntas
ID: 16650245
Perhaps you need the Advanced Open File to be turned on? I haven't backuped SQL before, but I think you could leave it running and not stop it using AOF.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 16687526
hi, there

You are stating the OS is a Windows 2003 is the SP 1 installed, had the same issue with a customer solved by SP 1.



Cooledit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Landofoz
ID: 16703373
Thanks for all the tips...Ill try them out this week.

0