[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Backup exec questions

Posted on 2006-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Dell poweredge 2800 server running raid 5 and I am getting ready to expand the raid.  Before doing so I would like to backup the entire system.  The server itself is my backup server running Backup Exec 9.1.  Since I am out of space I can not back it up to itself and the offload it off the server.  My data backups are small, but I am using the desktop and laptop option to backup 70+ pcs and that is what is killing my space.  I need some suggestions on how to proerly back this thing up.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jamessa
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16641850
Hi,

Well first I would say is create a shared drive on your server with a  folder for each individual user. Then move the date you need to back from their workstations and laptops to these folders. Enforce a "company policy" and show the users that they must always save to these folders. Then setup there office applications IE word excel to save to default to that folder that you have created for each individual user. Once you have done this you have all the data you need. I don't understand why you want to back up each pc as well as a syste, crashes you can jsut swop a loan unit till the pc is fixed?.

Explain your environment a bit better please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 16642190
The amount of data would be the same whether I use Desktop and laptop or a shared folder on the same server..  I have to backup users data incase of a hard drive crash.  I want to do a backup of the system not just the data, but the entire system, state and all.  To do this I need to select another location to back this up to and I can not find where in Veritas you can select another location for doing a Full system backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MasPreguntas
ID: 16650000
When the news started reporting hurricane Rita was going to hit Houston, I decided that incase of extreme damage, I would like to backup all my files to one single hard drive and not just multiple tapes. I would of hated to have to rebuild all the servers again then start restoring one tape at a time. I thought it would be quicker simply to backup to an external hard drive then take that with me. Anyhow I did end up using the backup-to-disk folder option. It was fairly simple and the backup ran fairly quick too. Needless to say that I still do the tape rotation, however having the external hard drive around has been handy.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16650116
Do you have anything to back up to like a tape drive or removable disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamessa
ID: 16652281
I do have a removable hard drive. 160gb USB
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MasPreguntas earned 1500 total points
ID: 16652482
Thats about the same size external hard drive I used . Since we had USB 2.0 it ran pretty quick. Set up the backup-to-disk folder option and Removable Backup-to-Disk folder option, this will allow you to use the removable hard drive. Also I recommend you do not make one huge backup file but break the backup into smaller sizes perhaps under 4GB. To do this you need to add the Removable Backup-to-Disk folder, once this is setup click on "Devices". You should now see it under removable backup-to-disk devices. Right click the device and click on properties, then click the configuration tab. Set your maximum size for backup-to-disk files to what ever you think is fine.
0