[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Removing a non-existant Domain Controller

Posted on 2006-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi experts!
I have a small 2003 domain with 2 Win 2003 DC's.  I am going back now that I actually have a little time to research some things that existed prior to my arrival and it looks like there is an old non-existant DC still listed in the AD users and computers.  Is it safe to remove that from the ADUS so I stop getting events pertaining to it?  Is there any harm in leaving it if thats a better thing to do?  Any other cleanup I should check for?  Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:thetraveler359
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 16641498
Yes its safe to remove - there are some that insist that you use ADSIEdit to do this - but Ive never needed to do that and Ive Deleted a LOT of DC's on hundreds of clients sites :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:thetraveler359
ID: 16642022
Excellent, thanks!  Are there going to be any issues otherwise I might have since I really don't know the state the old DC "left" in?  Any other things I should watch out for or get rid of?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 16642360
If this DC hasn't been demoted properly and you're getting replication errors in the event log, they won't disappear if you just delete the computer account.
You need to follow this article to remove the old machine:
How to remove data in Active Directory after an unsuccessful domain controller demotion
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=216498

Then you might want to check if the dead server held any FSMO roles:
How To View and Transfer FSMO Roles in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=324801
If so, you need to seize them:
Using Ntdsutil.exe to transfer or seize FSMO roles to a domain controller
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=255504
0