?
Solved

Mailman not sending!!!

Posted on 2006-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Hello,
I have just setup Mailman using Sendmail and it seems that
Mailman is not sending out mail. I've tested Sendmail from an account and it works.
But I think the communication between Mailman and Sendmail is the problem.
The version of mailman is 2.1.5 and it running on CentOS 4.1, sendmail is also on this machine.
The user that I 've created to be the owner of the list is my personal email account.
If anyone has any suggestion I would appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lionelh
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16645702
Look into syslog, maillog and mailman log files to see what's going wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
root_start earned 1000 total points
ID: 16674847
Hi Lionelh,

I was trying to find out what is happening to your MailMan but there is not enough information. =0(

Check the link below to see if it helps you on some MailMan configuration:
http://freemars.org/howto/mailman.html

I hope it helps. =0)
0