?
Solved

Macromedia

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a VMI Macromedia Projector file which contains lot of images. I do not have a software to open the file. We need to extract images from this file so that we can use them in making power point presentation.

Please advice. / Ravi



0
Comment
Question by:rrajani
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bnedelcov
ID: 16654570
Can you be more precise on what is the extension of that file.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mach- earned 500 total points
ID: 16663548
There is a program called Flash Toolset that will extract the images from a macromedia projector file. It is shareware, here is the link:
http://www.flashtoolset.com/

After you install and launch the program, locate the Macromedia Projector file with the program. Right click on it and select "convert to SWF" and save the swf file. Next, right click on the swf file and choose "Extract Resources." Select images heading and click extract, then choose where you want to save  the files. You may want to create a new folder for the images if you have a lot of them.

Hope that helps.
0