?
Solved

Setting up my PC as an FTP behind a ADSL Router Firewall

Posted on 2006-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a Netgear DG834G adsl router.
I would like to set my PC up as an FTP server to allow certain files to be accessible over the internet.

What FTP software do i need?
- what settings do i use with this software? - what exact steps do i need to follow?

what settings need to be changed on the ADSL router - what exact steps do i need to follow?

say my external IP address (i.e the IP of the router) is 84.160.70.1 (these are random numbers by the way!)
and the internal IP address of my computer is 192.168.0.5.

with all this set up on my pc, would the person wishing to access these files simply type ftp://84.160.70.1 in their IE browser?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:welsher
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 672 total points
ID: 16642041
you do not need software to set up your computer as an FTP server, if you have XP.  the tools are there, you just have to enable/install them.  First, you need to install IIS.  then enable FTP
install iis on xp pro: http://www.webwizguide.com/asp/tutorials/installing_iis_winXP_pro.asp
install iis on xp home: http://adamv.com/dev/articles/iis-on-xp-home
set up ftp: http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/38646/38646.html

you will need to set up a port in your firewall/router to forward to your computer.  i don't know the standard port for FTP... easy enough to look up.  so let's call the standard port, portX.  you will need to configure your router/firewall to forward FTP service on portX to 192.168.0.5

to make things easier, it would be nice for you to have a static IP from your ISP.  otherwise, you will constantly have to check your external IP to see what it is so you can access your FTP server.
you should also set your computer's IP to a static IP so that it doesn't change.

people will be able to access your FTP by the method you show above (they may have to specify the port... ftp://84.160.70.1:portX )
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16642063
the standard port for ftp is 21.  the service is TCP.  http://www.auditmypc.com/freescan/readingroom/port_scanning.asp

depending on your router/firewall, you may only have to tell it to forward port 21 with FTP.  in some routers, you actually have to specify the service type (so you would specify port 21 runs TCP service, and then forward port 21 to 192.168.0.5)
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16642081
thanks for your reply, i'll give that a go and get back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16642268
should i really be messing about with this ISS stuff? i'm on XP home.

I've got an evaluation copy of WS FTP server manager, i'm just not sure what settings to change etc?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:derekwa
derekwa earned 664 total points
ID: 16642490
Since you have ADSL your routeris more than likely getting dynamic IP (public) addresses from your ISP.  You can use dynamic DNS to get around this (see www.dyndns.com) this will install a client on your workstation that will tell the dynds servers what your dynamic IP address is so people on the internet can get to your computer.

You can have your router forward TCP ports 21 (and 20 in some cases) to your internal workstation address (192.168.x.x)

Any traffic that his your dynamic dns address ie yourhost.dyndns.com on port 21 (ftp traffic) will be forwarded to the workstation you chose.  

As far as the FTP program.  I have used the IPswitch application (ws ftp) as well as IIS, I have found the WSFTP server to be easier and more robust, althought is not free like the Built in Windows IIS server.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:welsher
ID: 16642529
its the yourhost.dyndns.com thing im not sure of when it comes to the we ftp software?

first of all it asks me for the name for my host in the format of host.domain.top

would mine be host.84.160.70.1.com ?????? (with 84.160.70.1 being the dynamic ip for the router?)

then it asks me for an IP address for the host??

i think ive got the port forwarding correct on the firewall, just allow traffic on ports 21 and 20 for FTP.
i have it forwarding to 192.168.0.5 i.e my staic IP.

i dont mind that its dynamic i can always change the settigns.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:carl_legere
carl_legere earned 664 total points
ID: 16643943
fyi using iis or other basic tools you will not get the basic FTP server to run properly behind a NAT firewall.  It will work ok if you can turn off NAT.

this diagram will not work:

you---> NAT firewall ---> internet ---> client's NAT firewall ---> FTP client
            with ports 20/21
            forwarded

this will work:
you---> NAT firewall ---> internet ---> client's NAT firewall ---> FTP client
            with ports 20/21
            forwarded, ports
            10000-10200 forwarded

if you use a good ftp server which allows "specify PASV ports" = 10000-10200 then you will get sucess.
0