Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

check available ports

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've got 4 websites running on my server, on ports 80, 8080, 8081, and 8082.  For some reason the newest one, on 8082 is not running right.  When I check it at night it runs, but during the day (now) it gives me the error:

Server Application Unavailable (in big red letters)
The web application you are attempting to access on this web server is currently unavailable.  Please hit the "Refresh" button in your web browser to retry your request.
...

I tried using port 8083, but that produces the same error.  

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:ARACK04
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16642042
type netstat -a on your server, and check if there is any other application already using port 8082,
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 1000 total points
ID: 16642161
Why would you run all the websites on different ports?  Why not just use host header redirection?

I would also check the logs when the error occurs to see if they mention why its failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARACK04
ID: 16642312
Websites 80 and 8081 were already running when I came onto this server, so I just added new sites with new ports.  Here's my log file.  Can someone smarter than I tell what the problem is??

#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2006-05-09 19:08:33
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2006-05-09 19:08:33 W3SVC1284387421 172.26.52.31 GET /newProductInfo.aspx - 8082 - 172.25.17.181 Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.7.10)+Gecko/20050716+Firefox/1.0.6 500 0 0
2006-05-09 19:08:33 W3SVC1284387421 172.26.52.31 GET /favicon.ico - 8082 - 172.25.17.181 Mozilla/5.0+(Windows;+U;+Windows+NT+5.1;+en-US;+rv:1.7.10)+Gecko/20050716+Firefox/1.0.6 404 0 2
#Software: Microsoft Internet Information Services 6.0
#Version: 1.0
#Date: 2006-05-09 19:14:10
#Fields: date time s-sitename s-ip cs-method cs-uri-stem cs-uri-query s-port cs-username c-ip cs(User-Agent) sc-status sc-substatus sc-win32-status
2006-05-09 19:14:10 W3SVC1284387421 172.26.52.31 GET /newProductInfo.aspx - 8084 - 172.25.17.181 Mozilla/4.0+(compatible;+MSIE+6.0;+Windows+NT+5.1;+SV1;+.NET+CLR+1.1.4322;+.NET+CLR+2.0.50727;+InfoPath.1) 500 0 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARACK04
ID: 16643486
Update - I only get that error message when I attempt to run a page written in .net 2.0  Any page in .net 1.1 runs just fine, but even the simplest "hello world" page in 2.0 produces the this same error.  Does anyone know what could be causing this?  Naturally under the asp.net tab in properties, I have 2.0 set.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Brent
ID: 16645011
This may be a silly question but i must ask.  Is .Net installed and are you running the latest version on the server?  Is it enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ARACK04
ID: 16653160
The problem was that I needed a second application pool to run the .net 1.1 apps which were already on there, and one for my new 2.0 apps.
0