?
Solved

Java equivalent to .NET's "System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultCredentials"

Posted on 2006-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Here is the code in C# which works

<Begin C# Code>
Webs.Webs x = new Webs.Webs();
x.PreAuthenticate = true;
x.Credentials = System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultCredentials;
x.Url = url + @"/_vti_bin/webs.asmx";
System.Xml.XmlNode n = x.GetWebCollection();
<End C# Code>

However I would like to access this SharePoint webservice from a java application.  How do I replicate the "System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultCredentials" in java?


Here is my Java code but I get a "(401)Unauthorized" error which I also get in the .NET code if I don't do the "x.Credentials = System.Net.CredentialCache.DefaultCredentials" call.

I used wsdl2java to bring the webservice into eclipse (http://wsdl2javawizard.sourceforge.net/)

<Begin Java Code>
try
{
     _GetWebCollection parameters = new _GetWebCollection();
     WebsLocator w = new WebsLocator();
     WebsSoap ws = w.getWebsSoap();
     ws.getWebCollection(parameters);
}
catch (ServiceException e)
{
     e.printStackTrace();
}
catch (RemoteException e)
{
     e.printStackTrace();
}
0
Comment
Question by:gillgates
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 16645297
Are _GetWebCollection, WebsLocator, etc generated as stubs/ proxy-classes to some web-service using WSDL 2 Java? If so, they will have some methods for providing the credentials.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1000 total points
ID: 16652665
See if this helps: http://jcifs.samba.org/src/docs/ntlmhttpauth.html
Can find the remote user name using the request object: http://jcifs.samba.org/src/examples/NtlmHttpAuthExample.java

Maybe not quite what you were looking for, but could validate you have an authenticated user then you can use a generic account and password in your web service calls using stub methods created to pass username and password to sharepoint web services as mayankeagle elluded to, but see if will let you set what the active user is to the authenticated user of your java app to get the user specific content on the sharepoint page.  :)
0