?
Solved

RMAN and OMS default port numbers

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
2,745 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
what are the default communication ports for target and source boxes for the OMS and RMAN management tools? they can't all talk just on 1521. or do they?

please advise,
daniels
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Stanley
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16642571
they do use the port of the listener to connect, via the connectivity. They don't have their own ports.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 16642585
so 1521 is all that needs to be open between a source and target box?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16642591
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Daniel Stanley
ID: 16643868
that is what i thought but i found this link and it worried me.

http://www.red-database-security.com/whitepaper/oracle_default_ports.html
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:actonwang
ID: 16644533
You can alter the port in listener.ora and not use the default port. I don't see any extra risk on that.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 16645928
You are asking about oracle security. See

·      Oracle Database 10g Release 2 Database Security Guide Oracle Database Security Guide 10g Release 2 (10.2) http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/network.102/b14266/toc.htm 
·      Oracle Database Security Guide 10g Release 1 (10.1) http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B14117_01/network.101/b10773/toc.htm 
·      Oracle9i Database Administrator's Guide Release 2 (9.2), See: Part IV Database Security http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96521/toc.htm 
·      Oracle9i Database Administrator's Guide Release 1 (9.0.1) See: Part IV Database Security http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/A91202_01/901_doc/server.901/a90117/toc.htm 
·      Oracle8i Administrator's Guide Release 2 (8.1.6), See: Part V Database Security http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/A87860_01/doc/server.817/a76956/toc.htm


About the Listener:

If a password is not set on the Listener, someone who knows just a hostname and port number (default port is 1521) has full control over the Listener. They can do the following –
�� Stop the Listener
�� Set a password and prevent others from controlling the Listener
�� Write trace and log files to any file accessible to the process owner of tnslnsr (usually Oracle)
�� Obtain detailed information on the Listener, database, and application configuration
0