?
Solved

Login Scripts

Posted on 2006-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have a problem with login scripts not running.

- I log in as the user
- I browse to \\meddc\netlogon
- I can run any batch file in the directory except the one that is assign to that user under the profiles tab in Active Directory.
- I have checked the netlogon folder for odd exe and any thing named net.exe.

Please Help if you can.

Michael







0
Comment
Question by:Aserak
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kfullarton
ID: 16642630
Does it produce an error?  What is the logon script doing?  The script is run as the user so if he/she doesn't have appropriate permissions, it will not run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aserak
ID: 16642826
This is the error I get when trying to double click and run the batch file ljohnson.bat

A dialog box pops up with:

In the Title is: \\meddc\netlogon\ljohnson.bat

Text in the message reads: Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permssions to access the item.

End.

The user is only in the Domain users group. The group EVERYONE has read only access to the netlogon folder also.

Michael
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Skyccord
ID: 16643949
You wouldn't get a dialog box if the user didn't have the necessary permissions to run it.  Your issue is that you probably didn't assign the proper permissions to the share or whatever else it is that you are sharing.  Post a copy of the script.

Stanley Louissaint
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
lukeca earned 500 total points
ID: 16644388
Check permissions on that specific batch file, I've run into that a couple times, that for whatever reason the batch file ends up only has administrator set on it, even though the netlogon folder has the appropriate permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aserak
ID: 16649218
Thanks again everyone for the respones. The batch file only had the administrator set under the security tab. Thanks again lukeca and everyone else.


Here is the batch file:

\\medapps\vol1
\\medapps\vol2
0