?
Solved

setting up replica on domain controller

Posted on 2006-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01


I going to setup the Exchange replica server on main domain controller. I am running Windows 2003 Server and Exchange 2003.

let me know if there are any issues by doing this setup.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:raza
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:llefebure
ID: 16644072
What?

If you have one domain controller right now, are you looking to add a second one? If so, yes, this is pretty easy to do and very common.

Exchange's directory service piece is really just active directory, so that should be covered by having a seconds DC.

If you are looking to have a duplicate copy of the mailboxes on your main exchange server, then you are looking for some third party software, such as Double-take, to keep replicating the changes over.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16650528
What exactly do you want to achieve?

You can't replicate Exchange mailboxes to another machine natively.
If you do want to replicate Exchange using a third party tool, then you have to use a dedicated machine as the replication tool replicates everything and become the other machine in the event of a failure. You cannot have the replica machine doing something else in the meantime.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 16650848

Simon,

Thanks for your responcse.

This is what I wanted to find out if I need another machine for replica only? I have only 50 users and they will not grow. I have one machine which is the Opration master for the domain and it is not doing any other services. I was thinking of using this machine for exchantge's replica.

What kind of tools do I need to setup for backup/replica/mirror/sync which allow to bring Exchange server right away in the event of any failure? like hot swapable... can it be done?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 16653214
If you want to mirror Exchange to another machine - then you need to have a second machine, preferably identical to the original server. You will have to use third party software to do the mirroring.

With 50 users, do you really need the failover? The vast majority of companies do not - most companies can survive without email for a couple of hours.
With a correctly configured dedicated Exchange server, with quality hardware, they are pretty trouble-free. Configure the backups correctly and you can have Exchange running again in a fairly short time, without the additional overhead of failover kit.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ronenshabtay
ronenshabtay earned 200 total points
ID: 16656490
As Simon said you will need third party software for that, you will need to install Exchange Server 2003 at that machine and add it to the Administrative Group of the source machine.
You can Take a look at WANSync HA from X.O.Soft you could download a full function of the software for 30 days if you like to evaluate.
the site link is: www.xosoft.com

Ronen
0