Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Find region of text in text file with AWK?

Posted on 2006-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a text file that contains the area SECTION: A45345234DJAA ASD 234

What I need is the information after SECTION: which changes with each text file.

Currently I can use the following to get all the fields after it but I only want to get up to 20 characters past the SECTION: area so I dont
get any info I dont need since there is other text after the actual SECTION: entry. Here is what I have but I need it changed to only look for up to 20 characters of text after the colon:

`awk '/SECTION: .*/{print $2 $3 $4 $5}' $FILE`

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:cybrthug
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 16642912
Hi cybrthug,

If everything is on one line, pipe the output to cut.

grep SECTION [filename] | cut -d':' -b20


Good Luck!
Kent
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 16649530
grep SECTION:  $file  |cut -f2 -d' '
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybrthug
ID: 16650025
kdo, yours doesn't see a field. bira yours works but only limits it to one single field, i have white spaces in the section, so i need to count
at least 20 characters within that field, otherwise it thinks its more then one field.

SECTION: A45345234DJAA ASD 234

If going by this SECTION: bira's example would only pick up A45345234DJAA. I need the whole string from this section.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16655150
sed '/SECTION:/s/^.*SECTION: *//p;d' $FILE
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybrthug
ID: 16661681
Nopius, that gives me the entire line that SECTION resides on unfortunately. Anybody figure out how to get up to all 20 characters after SECTION: ?

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 200 total points
ID: 16664031
Do you need _exactly_ 20 characters after SECTION: excluding leading spaces?
Then:
sed '/SECTION:/s/^.*SECTION: *//p;d' $FILE | cut -b1-20
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybrthug
ID: 16667313
Excellent! Thank you! This will help me tremendously with parsing my files.
0