Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Two Network Segements, DHCP Issue

Posted on 2006-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello All,


We have two building that are a couple blocks apart they are connected via cisco 2600 routers going through a VLAN provided by Cox.  There are two domain controllers per segment one of them on each side is running DHCP.   Currently the Global catalog is located on segment B.
Break Down

Segment A        Segment B
(Main)               (Corp)
2 DC's                2 Dc's
1 DHCP              1 DHCP
192.168.0.0        172.16.10.0

 
The problem we are having is that people on Segment A are pulling IPs from the Segment B and vice versus.  Any ideas/suggestions will be helpful.   thx.
0
Comment
Question by:AlliedAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 16643036
Turn off BOOTP on the routers if it is on.  I'm not familiar enough with the Cisco 2600 to give you step by step instructions.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
grsteed earned 1000 total points
ID: 16643277
On the Cisco 2600's is there have an ip helper-address configured?  If so, that would be why DHCP requests are getting between segments. Normally a router won't forward them because they are broadcast for that network (segment/subnet) only.

You can turn that off with the "no ip helper-address w.x.y.z" command.

Cheers

Gary
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16648348
Agree with Gary.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16815519
What, no points for agreeing with Gary!?!? ;)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16815528
ha! everyone agrees with Gary, you're just not cool if you dont... :-)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:grsteed
ID: 16816813
>ha! everyone agrees with Gary

funny my ex didn't feel that way!!!   ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16816827
Well, you know, ex's ... can't live with em ... can't shot em. ;)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16817117
well you can...... but you get in trouble :)
0