?
Solved

Power Supply and motherboard maybe bad?

Posted on 2006-05-09
18
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an emachine that was given to me because the original own said it was died. It would not power. I removed/unplugged RAM, AMD chip, Modem card, HD, CD-ROM, DVD player and floppy drive. I tried booting but I got nothing. I replaced the power supply with a spare. The computer powered up. I installed the hardware back on using this spare power supply. Eveything seems to power up but I get a black screen. No posting across the screen, nothing. It's an AMD MoBo #T2482. I reset/reseat all hardware again and used a graphocs card PCI instead of the on board graphics and still all I get is a black screen. I do hear one beep and everything booting up including the fans.

Maybe the motherboard must be replaced?

Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 16643912
emachines tend to fry the motherboard (and cpu) when the PSU blows up.
if you know that the CPU works and the new PSU, then replace the MB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 16644253
Thanks HypercubeTech

You know of any tools that would allow me to test the CPU?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 16644337
The only way to test (reliably) a cpu is to try the cpu in a system which you know to be working.. Same with the MB.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 16644345
Know where I can get a motherboard replacement for this emachine T2482 I understand it's a form factor 9.6 x 8.6
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16644347
A single beep usually denotes a successful boot.  I suspect that on-board video is faulty and that video output is not transferring to PCI card you installed.

The motherboard is essentially an FIC AM37 board.  I reviewed the FIC manual and the FIC BIOS does support PCI video.  eMachines would have a custom BIOS and may or may not include this feature.  Selection is in BIOS and there are no jumpers to set.

For the FIC board, PCI first is default.  Try clearing CMOS by removing battery for several minutes and try again with a PCI video card.  Install PCI card in PCI slot 1 (usually one nearest CPU).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16644362
Try eBay for replacement mobo if needed.  Search for T2482 motherboard and AM37 motherboard.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 16644369
all you need is a MATX   micro ATX motherboard with the same socket
what kind of cpu is it?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1500 total points
ID: 16644389
New motherboard that should work very well:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16813157046
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 16644392
if its socket A   then yup
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16644417
It is.  I looked up specs and, as previously mentioned, mobo is essentially an FIC AM37.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 16644592
ram could also be the culprit.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16647187
Try the followings suggestions ...

1. Check to see if your video card is seated in the slot properly.
2. Reset cmos and make sure the jumper is not set to clear.
3. Try the memory module in different slots.
4. Verify that the cpu is correctly installed and that the heatsink is properly seated.
5. Try the computer with just the cpu and memory.

Can you also provide the BIOS Name and Version...!! This will also give some more details about the one beep that you can hear if you can say weather this beep is long or short..?

Report back after trying the solutions.
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16647210
Forgot to post this, It will help you much with testing any of your hardware...
http://motherboards.mbarron.net/download/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 16650189
Thanks for all your suggestions but I've already tried the unplugging of all devices including memory. I don't even get a post so I'm going to replace the MoBo per Willcomp's suggestion. I'll be back in a couple of days with my results
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HypercubeTech
ID: 16650633
oh sure dont count me in for being the first one to say its the mb

i really need these points man

i have two wives and 16 kids to feed

gimme a break!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 16651085
lmao@hypercubetech
0