Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple Networking Question

Posted on 2006-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a desktop PC connected to a wireless router. I want to be able to access a folder(s) on that desktop PC from my laptop . THe laptop connects to the router wirelessly.

Is there an easy way to set this up?

0
Comment
Question by:lvollmer
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 16643549
The file sharing rules are the same as you'd do on a normal wired network. Just be careful and make sure that your wireless network is secured with WPA-PSK or you'll wind up having a large security hole.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvollmer
ID: 16643928
is there a tutorial or something that can show me how to do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HypercubeTech
HypercubeTech earned 200 total points
ID: 16643984
yes.. SECURITY is the key...  WAP or WPA
make sure the firewall in the router is not blocking file sharing.

if your asking for specifics.. right click on the folder you wish to share, click Sharing and follow the directions.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16644167
Of course, make sure both computers have the same workgroup configured.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MNH1966
MNH1966 earned 800 total points
ID: 16645576
Here's a nice tutorial: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040/en-us

To make it easier, ensure that you're using the same username and password on both PC's...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonathanpham earned 800 total points
ID: 16646423
Follow these step to setup a small workgroup to share folder:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;813936
0