[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Crystal Enterprise - date range parameter not passing on scheduled report

Posted on 2006-05-09
9
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm fairly new to Crystal Enterprise; using CR10.  I'm trying to schedule a report in CE with one parameter which is a date range.  The report runs fine on command using CE but the scheduled report does not seem to know what the date range parameter is.  My output is Adobe Acrobat emailed to the users.  When I open the email attachment I just get a shell report - no data, no dates.

I have similar reports that work fine.  Dates and all.  Any ideas?  I've gone in to the CMC to check settings of the bad report and compare them to the good reports but can detect no differences.
0
Comment
Question by:nandand
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 16644901
Have tried dropping the report from CE then adding it back in?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:wykabryan
wykabryan earned 750 total points
ID: 16647979
When you are scheduling the report what is the date range that you are providing to the parameter?  And how does that compare to when you run the report On-Demand?  
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16648302
(listening)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 16649144
When you schedule a parameterized report you must follow these steps:

1)  Set the default parameters and any other settings (format, destination, etc...)
2)  Schedule the report - the scheduler basically takes a 'snapshot' of the report with all of the settings at that point in time.
3)  If you need to schedule the report for another date range, repeat steps 1 and 2 for the new schedule...

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandand
ID: 16651659
I've tried republishing the report and I get the same effect.  I've tried different date ranges for the parameter and I get the same effect.  It runs fine on demand but I get an empty report when requesting an output to Adobe.  

To rhinok - your steps seem to coincide with what I'm doing.  And I've been successful with the other reports.  I'll try scheduling an output other than Adobe and see what happens.  I'll get back to you.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16651681
Can you export to PDF from the On-Demand run?  If not, do you have this issue with any other report?  Did you check the permissions within the CMC to make sure that you can export this report out?  It may be a permissions issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandand
ID: 16652176
A little more information:

It definitely has to do with passing on the parameters when I schedule the report.  On demand reports work fine in any format; but the scheduled report, regardless of the format (Excel, CR, pdf), does not seem to be getting the parameters.  In the CMC, the default parameters are correct.  I've tried changing the default parameters and I still get blank reports.  aargh.

I've tried playing with the settings but as I said...I'm new to CE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nandand
ID: 16653325
Solution:
I republished the report carefully checking my selections as I went.  Instead of selecting "prompt viewer for parameters" I selected "set on recurring schedule".  Previously I had selected the first one.  Since the report in question needs to be run on demand AND automatically I then selected "prompt viewer for parameters" in the Parameters section AFTER I published the report.

That seemed to do the trick.  Both mlmcc and wykabryan gave me on ideas on where to look so I'm splitting the points.  Thank you so much!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16654279
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0