?
Solved

Create working URL in Textarea in MS Access using VBA

Posted on 2006-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Yes, I was wondering if anyone knew how to create a working URL in a textarea
of MS Access. Thanks!
--
scubakgd
0
Comment
Question by:scubakgd
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 16644205
The only option I know is to define a hyperlink table field and place that on a form or to insert a hyperlink directly on a form from the menubar.
A "normal" textbox won't support clickable URL's

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
afg1976 earned 120 total points
ID: 16650068
Text area of a form or a table?  

On a form, you can use the HyperlinkAddress property of a label:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.Label1.HyperlinkAddress = "http://www.experts-exchange.com/"
End Sub
0