Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to apply Windows Group Policy through AD to a Windows XP Embedded SP2 Thin Client

Posted on 2006-05-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently we have purchased a number of Wyse V90 Thin Client's loaded with XP Embedded SP2.  I am attempting to integrate them into our current Windows 2000 AD (soon to be migrated to 2003 AD).  The current setup allows users to do various tasks that I wish to "disable" through GPO's.  It appears as if the GPO's are not taking effect.  Is there a known limitation or issue with trying to use OU's & GPO's on XP Embedded Thin Clients?
0
Comment
Question by:eric_bender
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
victornegri earned 1200 total points
ID: 16644953
No issue that I know of. I've applied very restrictive group policies to many different types of thin clients (including wyse) and they've al worked perfectly. Thin clients have no effect on group policy (unless you apply a computer specific policy -- in which case they will not run).
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 300 total points
ID: 16645562
If you are about to upgrade to 2003, dont waste your time trying to figure out the severe limits of 2000.  It is 7 years old now and full of problems.  When you go to 2003 you will be able to solve this problem a lot easier than with 2000.  So I think a 2003 upgrade should be accelerated, then deal with the issue under 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 16654411
Ok,  So I am trying to perform the GPO assignments as I have in the past.  As mentioned by victor, I am not sending any "Computer" policy's, but just trying to test the functions with some of the basic User GPO options.  One such is setting the IE default home/start page at our Intranet.  It doesn't work.  I am using a Windows 2003 AD DC.  I downloaded the GP Management Console and have tried to use the RSOP on that machine.  It gives me a reply/response of  "Access Denied".  The device is part of the Domain, In the OU, and I am using the Domain Admin account?  I don't have my GPO reference manuals here at work, I will look them over tonite.  

Any suggestions would be great.  Feel free to ask me whatever information you may need.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 16654415
One more thing. I did go in and adjust the Local User Policy to change this value (Default IE page).  It worked.  So my current, guess/dilemna is that for some reason my V90 isn't ACTUALLY in the Domain.....
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:victornegri
victornegri earned 1200 total points
ID: 16654480
Where is the GPO linked? Could you briefly describe your domain structure?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 16659955
I am testing a basic configuration.  Brand new DC (W2k3).  There are no other GPO's (excepting system defaults).  The GPO is linked to an OU that I created called "WinTerm".  The device TestV90 is in the OU.  Again this is a test environment.  So just the DC (DNS & AD) and the Wyse V90.  I set this up to remove any complexities that may exist in the current domain (W2k) as I was not employed here when the initially created that from an NT4 Upgrade.

I don't know if that helps at all.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 16660029
I did find one network issue/problem.  Apparently the DNS server entry had not been modified when changed the system to this "test" domain.  I will try the GPMC and GPO's now and see if it is different.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:eric_bender
ID: 16660118
Ok so that worked.  I don't know why it had a problem, the other DNS address was valid as a DNS server Just not the Active Directory Integrated DNS that the device belongs to.  Anyway, I have split the points up between the two of you the bulk going to Victor for continued support/assitance.  Thanks for the help.  (p.s.  I feel so dumb for not seeing the DNS issue, mayhaps I didn't believe it would be an issue).

Thanx again
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:victornegri
ID: 16660206
DNS causes many many many problems in AD since AD is so dependant on it. Glad you figured it out. Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16662818
Also glad you did a clean 2003 install, that will be a real boon to you down the road.  Good luck.
0